Connecticut 2010 2010 Regular Session
[…] The office shall promote effective health planning in the state. In carrying out its assigned duties, the office shall promote the provision of quality health care in a manner that ensures access for all state residents to cost-effective services so as to avoid duplication of health services and improve the availability and financial stability of health care services throughout the state.

Sec. 5. Section 19a-638 of the 2010 supplement to the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective October 1, 2010):

[(a) Except as provided in sections 19a-487a and 19a-639a to 19a-639c, inclusive:

(1) Each health care facility or institution, that intends to (A) transfer its ownership or control, (B) change the governing powers of the board of a parent company or an affiliate, whatever its designation, or (C) change or transfer the powers or control of a governing or controlling body of an affiliate, shall submit to the office, prior to the proposed date of such transfer, or change, a request for permission to undertake such transfer or change. For purposes of this section and section 19a-639b, "transfer its ownership or control" means a transfer that impacts or changes the governance or controlling body of a health care facility or institution, including, but not limited to, all affiliations, mergers or any sale or transfer of net