Such 411 contractor shall also certify, in accordance with subparagraph (B) or (C) 412 of subdivision (2) of this subsection, to the awarding agency or 413 commission, as applicable, not later than fourteen days after the twelve-414 month anniversary of the most recently filed representation, 415 documentation or updated representation or documentation, that the 416 representation on file with the awarding agency or commission, as 417 applicable, is current and accurate.] 418 Sec. 7. Subsection (b) of section 4a-60a of the general statutes is 419 repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 420 2021): 421 (b) Except as provided in section 10a-151i: 422 (1) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding 423 agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a 424 contract for a quasi-public agency project [, where any such contract is 425 valued at less than fifty thousand dollars for each year of the contract, 426 shall provide the awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public 427 works or quasi-public agency project contract, the Commission on 428 Human Rights and Opportunities, with a written representation that 429 complies with the nondiscrimination agreement and warranty under 430 subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section] shall include a 431 nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the contract certifying that 432 the contractor understands the obligations of this section and will 433 maintain a policy for the duration of the contract to assure that the 434 contract will be performed in conformance with the nondiscrimination 435 requirements of this section. The authorized signatory of the contract 436 shall demonstrate his or her understanding of this obligation by either 437 (A) initialing the nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the body of 438 the contract, or (B) providing an affirmative response in the required 439 online bid or response to a proposal question which asks if the 440 Governor's Bill No. 6444 LCO No. 3115 15 of 35 contractor understands its obligations. 441 [(2) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding 442 agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a 443 contract for a quasi-public agency project, where any such contract is 444 valued at fifty thousand dollars or more for any year of the contract, 445 shall provide such awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public 446 works or quasi-public agency project contract, the Commission on 447 Human Rights and Opportunities, with any of