Sec. 6. Subsection (c) of section 4a-60 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 2021): (c) Except as provided in section 10a-151i: (1) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a contract for a quasi-public agency project [, where any such contract is valued at less than fifty thousand dollars for each year of the contract, shall provide the awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public works or quasi-public agency project contract, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, with a written or electronic representation that complies with the nondiscrimination agreement and warranty under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, provided if there is any change in such representation, the contractor shall provide the updated representation to the awarding agency or Substitute House Bill No. 6444 Public Act No. 21-76 13 of 40 commission not later than thirty days after such change] shall include a nondiscrimination affirmation provision certifying that the contractor understands the obligations of this section and will maintain a policy for the duration of the contract to assure that the contract will be performed in compliance with the nondiscrimination requirements of subsection (a) of this section. The authorized signatory of the contract shall demonstrate his or her understanding of this obligation by either (A) initialing the nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the body of the contract, or (B) providing an affirmative response in the required online bid or response to a proposal question which asks if the contractor understands its obligations. [(2) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a contract for a quasi-public agency project, where any such contract is valued at fifty thousand dollars or more for any year of the contract, shall provide the awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public works