Such contractor shall also certify, in accordance with subparagraph (B) or (C) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, to the awarding agency or commission, as applicable, not later than fourteen days after the twelve- month anniversary of the most recently filed representation, Substitute House Bill No. 6444 Public Act No. 21-76 15 of 40 documentation or updated representation or documentation, that the representation on file with the awarding agency or commission, as applicable, is current and accurate.] Sec. 7. Subsection (b) of section 4a-60a of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 2021): (b) Except as provided in section 10a-151i: (1) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a contract for a quasi-public agency project [, where any such contract is valued at less than fifty thousand dollars for each year of the contract, shall provide the awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public works or quasi-public agency project contract, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, with a written representation that complies with the nondiscrimination agreement and warranty under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section] shall include a nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the contract certifying that the contractor understands the obligations of this section and will maintain a policy for the duration of the contract to assure that the contract will be performed in conformance with the nondiscrimination requirements of this section. The authorized signatory of the contract shall demonstrate his or her understanding of this obligation by either (A) initialing the nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the body of the contract, or (B) providing an affirmative response in the required online bid or response to a proposal question which asks if the contractor understands its obligations. [(2) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a contract for a quasi-public agency project, where any such contract is valued at fifty thousand dollars or more for any year of the contract, Substitute House Bill No. 6444 Public Act No. 21-76 16 of 40 shall provide such awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public works or quasi-public agency project contract, the Commission on