Connecticut 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] district must reside in that district, and all candidates for all districts are 
voted upon by all electors of the municipality; or (3) that combines these 
two methods with a district-based election method.  
An “alternative method of election” is a method of electing 
candidates to a municipal legislative body other than an at-large or a 
district-based method of election, such as ranked-choice voting, 
cumulative voting, and limited voting. However, it is unclear whether a 
municipality may adopt an alternative method of election, as, for 
example, CGS § 9-173 provides that, “Unless otherwise provided by 
law, in all municipal elections a plurality of the votes cast shall be 
sufficient to elect.” 
A “district-based method of election” is a method of electing 
candidates to a municipality’s legislative body in which, for 
municipalities divided into districts, a candidate for a district must 
reside in that district and only the candidates for that district are voted