Connecticut 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] must reside in the district and candidates representing or seeking to 
represent the district are voted upon by only the electors of that district. 
An “alternative method of election” is a way of electing candidates to 
a municipal legislative body other than an at-large method of election 
or a district-based method of election. It includes proportional ranked-
choice voting, cumulative voting, and limited voting. (It is unclear 
whether existing law allows a municipality to adopt an alternative 
method of election, as, for example, CGS § 9-173 provides that, “Unless 
otherwise provided by law, in all municipal elections a plurality of the 
votes cast shall be sufficient to elect.”) 
Under the bill, a “municipality” or “municipal” is any town, city, or 
borough, whether consolidated or unconsolidated; any local or regional 
school district; fire district; water district; sewer district; fire and sewer