District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] subsection within 90 days after the effective date of the Accountability Act.  98  “(5) The Board shall monitor Commissioners’ compliance with the training 99 
requirements of this subsection and provide a Commissioner a warning notice if the 100 
Commissioner is out of compliance with the requirements.  101 
“(6) If a Commissioner has not completed the training requirements within 15 102 
days after the conclusion of the timeline specified in the applicable paragraph in this subsection, 103 
he or she shall be suspended from the Board until he or she is in compliance.”.  104 
(c) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 6-213) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to 105 
read as follows: 106 
“(d)(1) Within 30 days after the Executive Director's appointment and on an annual basis 107 
thereafter, the Executive Director shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD 108 
covering the following topics:  109 
“(A) Background on major housing authority programs, including public 110 
housing, the Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the rental assistance demonstration;  111 
“(B) Ethics for public housing agencies; 112