of this act alters or supersedes the 74 text of such rule; 75 (3) Such rule (if an emergency rule) expires pursuant to the terms set forth in the 76 applicable notice of emergency rulemaking; or 77 (4) Such rule is altered or superseded by the amendment set forth in section 4. 78 Sec. 3. Clarification of sign rulemaking procedures. 79 4 (a) Section 1 of An Act To regulate the erection, hanging, placing, painting, display, and 80 maintenance of outdoor signs and other forms of exterior advertising within the District of 81 Columbia, approved March 3, 1931 (46 Stat. 1486; D.C. Official Code § 1-303.21), is amended 82 as follows: 83 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 84 (A) Strike the phrase “The Mayor shall issue, amend, repeal and enforce 85 rules governing the hanging, placing, painting, projection, display, and maintenance of signs on 86 public space, public buildings, or other property owned or controlled by the District and on 87 private property within public view within the District” and insert the phrase “The Mayor, 88 pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 89 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), shall issue a comprehensive 90 rulemaking to update the rules governing the hanging, placing,