District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Department of Insurance, Securities and Banking to the Office of the Attorney General 33 
for the District of Columbia, and require the creation of a revised Student Loan Borrower 34 
Bill of Rights by October 1, 2024. 35 
 36 
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 37 
act may be cited as the “New Student Loan Borrower Bill of Rights Amendment Act of 2023”. 38    
 
2 
 Sec. 2. The Department of Insurance and Securities Regulation Establishment Act of 39 
1996, effective May 21, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-268; D.C. Official Code § 31-101 et seq.), is 40 
amended as follows:  41 
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 31-101) is amended as follows:  42 
(1) A new paragraph (1A) is added to read as follows:  43 
“(1A) “Abusive act or practice” means an act or practice that:  44 
 “(A) Materially interferes with the ability of a student loan borrower to 45 
understand a term or condition of a student education loan;  46 
 “(B) Takes unreasonable advantage of: 47 
“(i) A lack of understanding on the part of a student loan borrower 48 
of the material risks, costs, or conditions of a student loan; 49 
“(ii) The inability of a student loan borrower to protect the interests 50