To amend Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code to remove waiting 1 periods for divorce, legal separation, and annulment, add evidence of an intrafamily offense 2 to the list of relevant factors the Family Court may consider in awarding alimony and 3 distributing marital property, and authorizing the Family Court to award exclusive use of 4 the family home as pendente life relief. 5 6 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 7 act may be cited as the “Grounds for Divorce, Legal Separation, and Annulment Amendment Act 8 of 2023”. 9 Sec. 2. Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 10 follows: 11 (a) Section 16-904 is amended as follows: 12 (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 13 2 “(a) A divorce from the bonds of marriage may be granted upon the assertion by one or 14 both parties that they no longer wish to remain married.”. 15 (2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 16 “(b) A legal separation from bed and board may be granted upon at least one spouse’s 17 assertion that they intend to pursue a separate life without obtaining a divorce.”. 18 (3) Subsection (c) is repealed: 19 (b) Section 16-910(b) is