24 (1) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 25 semicolon in its place. 26 (2) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 27 and” in its place. 28 (3) A new paragraph (6) is added to read as follows: 29 “(6) award exclusive use of the family home or any other dwelling unit which is 30 available for use as a residence pendente lite to either of the parties as is just, equitable, and 31 reasonable, after consideration of all relevant factors, without regard to the respective interests of 32 the parties in the property.”. 33 (d) Section 16-913(d)(5) is amended by striking the phrase “the parties” and inserting the 34 phrase “the parties, including the history of physical, emotional or financial abuse by one party 35 against the other” in its place. 36 37 38 39 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 3 Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement. 40 The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal 41 impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, 42 approved