of Columbia Official Code is amended as 11 follows: 12 (a) Section 16-904 is amended as follows: 13 (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 14 “(a) A divorce from the bonds of marriage may be granted upon the assertion by one or 15 both parties that they no longer wish to remain married.”. 16 (2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 17 “(b) A legal separation from bed and board may be granted upon at least one party’s 18 assertion that they intend to pursue a separate life without obtaining a divorce.”. 19 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 2 (3) Subsection (c) is repealed. 20 (b) Section 16-910(a)(2)(L) is amended by striking the phrase “the parties” and inserting 21 the phrase “the parties, including the history of physical, emotional, or financial abuse by one 22 party against the other” in its place. 23 (c) Section 16-911(a) is amended as follows: 24 (1) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 25 semicolon in its place. 26 (2) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 27 and” in its