separation, and annulment, to add the history of physical, 2 emotional, or financial abuse by one spouse against the other to the list of relevant factors 3 the Family Court of the Superior Court may consider in awarding alimony and distributing 4 marital property, and to authorize the Family Court of the Superior Court to award 5 exclusive use of the family home or any other dwelling unit as pendente lite relief. 6 7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 8 act may be cited as the “Grounds for Divorce, Legal Separation, and Annulment Amendment Act 9 of 2023”. 10 Sec. 2. Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 11 follows: 12 (a) Section 16-904 is amended as follows: 13 (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 14 “(a) A divorce from the bonds of marriage may be granted upon the assertion by one or 15 both parties that they no longer wish to remain married.”. 16 (2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 17 “(b) A legal separation from bed and board may be granted upon at least one party’s 18 assertion that they intend to pursue a separate life without obtaining a divorce.”. 19 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 2 (3) Subsection (c) is repealed. 20 (b)