factor being the physical, mental, and emotional needs of the vulnerable youth; 73 “(3) Access to stability, safety, supports or services to remedy the impacts of prior 74 abuse, abandonment, neglect, or a similar basis under District law; 75 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 5 “(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth with 76 his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and 77 “(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest. 78 “(c) No fees shall be charged for a petition filed under this subchapter. 79 “§ 16-2399.03. Parties. 80 “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian, 81 and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in 82 response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship 83 proceeding. 84 “§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice. 85 “(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an 86 adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be 87 given to all parties and their attorneys. 88 “(b)