instrumentality, or other legal 47 entity whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of the District of Columbia and whether or not 48 organized under the laws of the District of Columbia. 49 “(5) “Similar basis” means conditions that have an effect on a vulnerable youth 50 comparable to abuse, neglect, or abandonment, including the death of a parent. 51 “(6) “Vulnerable youth” means an unmarried noncitizen who is at least 18 but 52 younger than 21 years old. 53 “(b) Except when inconsistent with this subchapter, the terms found in this subchapter shall 54 have the same meaning as provided in §16-2301. 55 “§ 16-2399.02. Guardianship petition. 56 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 4 “(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Court to 57 appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the proposed guardian and 58 describe why: 59 “(1) The appointment is in the best interests of the vulnerable youth; 60 “(2) Reunification of the vulnerable youth with one or both parents is not viable 61 due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under District law; and 62 “(3) It is not in the best interests