is amended as follows: 34 2 (1) Paragraph (27C) is amended by striking the phrase “Rapid Re-Housing and 35 permanent supportive housing.” and inserting the phrase “permanent supportive housing and 36 targeted affordable housing.” in its place. 37 (2) By adding a new paragraph (39A) to read as follows: 38 “(39A) “Targeted affordable housing” means a program that provides rental assistance 39 for an unrestricted period of time to assist individuals or families experiencing homelessness, or 40 at-risk of experiencing homelessness, in obtaining and maintaining permanent housing.”. 41 (c) Section 6(b)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 4–753.01(b)(4)) is amended to read as follows: 42 “(A) Rapid Re-Housing programs for the purpose of providing housing 43 relocation and stabilization services and time-limited rental assistance to help a homeless 44 individual or family move as quickly as possible into permanent housing and achieve stability in 45 that housing; or 46 “(B) Targeted affordable housing for the purposes of providing rental 47 assistance for an unrestricted period of time to assist individuals or families experiencing 48 homelessness, or at-risk of experiencing homelessness, to obtain and maintain permanent 49 housing; or 50