District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 292; D.C. Official Code § 48-651 et seq.), is amended as follows: 139 
      (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 48-651) is amended by adding a new paragraph (2A) 140 
to read as follows: 141 
      “(2A) “Food delivery worker” means any natural person or any organization composed of 142 
no more than one natural person, whether or not incorporated or employing a trade name, who is 143 
hired, retained, or engaged as an independent contractor by a third-party meal delivery 144 
platform.”            145 
      (b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 48-652) is amended by adding new subsections (e), 146 
(f), (g), and (h) to read as follows: 147 
     “(e) Any agreement that a third-party meal delivery platform enters into with a restaurant 148 
must contain a provision allowing a food delivery worker to use the restroom facilities of the 149 
restaurant when performing a delivery or pickup service at the restaurant. 150 
    “(f) A third-party meal delivery platform shall not exclude any restaurant with whom the 151 
third-party meal delivery platform has an agreement from the relevant search results of a 152 
customer within 4 miles of a restaurant. 153    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 	8