District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the 5 employees authorized in paragraph (1) of this subsection. 45 
   “(3) The holder of a manager’s license endorsement shall be permitted to add or 46 
replace managers on a form provided by ABCA.”.  47 
(c) Chapter 7 is amended as follows: 48 
(1) The table of contents for Subchapter IX is amended by adding a new section 49 
designation 25-787 to read as follows: 50 
      “§ 25-787. Civil Liability for the Sale of Alcoholic Beverages to Minors and Intoxicated 51 
Persons.”. 52    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 	3 
(2) Chapter 7 is amended by adding a new section 25-787 to read as follows: 53 
       “§ 25-787. Civil Liability for the Sale of Alcoholic Beverages to Minors and Intoxicated 54 
Persons. 55 
 “(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, no licensee shall be civilly 56 
liable to an injured person or the person’s estate for any injury to the individual or damage to any 57 
property because of the intoxication of a person due to the sale, service, or delivery of an 58 
alcoholic beverage to the person.  59 
       “(2)(A) An injured person shall have a civil cause of action against a licensee 60 
when: 61 
                  “(i) It is proven that the licensee knowingly sold, served or delivered an 62