39 right to request a personal statement; and to provide for civil action for violations of this 40 section. 41 42 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 43 act may be cited as the “Public Health Emergency Credit Alert Amendment Act of 2023”. 44 2 Sec. 2. Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 45 (a) The table of contents for Chapter 38 is amended by adding a new subchapter 46 designation to read as follows: 47 “Subchapter IV. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert. 48 “28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert. 49 (b) A new section 28-3871 is added to read as follows: 50 “§ 28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert. 51 “(a)(1) If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial 52 hardship resulting directly or indirectly from a public health emergency declared pursuant to 53 section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 54 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), a credit reporting agency maintaining a file 55 on the consumer shall accept and include in that file a personal statement furnished by the 56 consumer indicating that the consumer has been financially impacted by the public health 57 emergency. 58 “(2) A credit reporting agency shall provide that personal statement along with 59 any credit report provided by the agency, beginning on the date the credit reporting agency 60 receives the personal statement, unless the consumer requests that the personal statement be 61