District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2 
 
standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of 30 
living, which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of 31 
serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for: 32 
 “(A) Credit or insurance to be used primarily for person, family, or household 33 
purposes; 34 
 “(B) Employment purposes; or  35 
 “(C) Any other purpose authorized under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, approved 36 
October 26, 1970 (84. Stat. 1127; 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.).”. 37 
(c) A new subchapter IV is added to read as follows:  38 
“Subchapter IV. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert. 39 
“§ 28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert.  40 
“(a)(1) If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial 41 
hardship resulting directly or indirectly from a public health emergency declared pursuant to § 7-42 
2304.01, a credit reporting agency maintaining a file on the consumer shall accept and include in 43 
that file a personal statement furnished by the consumer indicating that the consumer has been 44 
financially impacted by the public health emergency. 45 
“(2) A credit reporting agency shall provide that personal statement, along with 46 
any credit report provided by the agency, beginning on the date the credit reporting agency 47 
receives the personal statement, unless the consumer requests that the personal statement be 48