District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (B) Subparagraph (A-ii)(i) is amended by striking the phrase “basic 110 
hospital, medical, and surgical insurance and major medical insurance” and inserting the 111 
phrase “health benefit plans” in its place. 112 
 (C) A new subparagraph (C) is added to read as follows: 113 
 “(C) For the purposes of this act, benefits provided by a long-term care 114 
rider to a life insurance policy or annuity contract shall be considered the same type of 115 
benefits as the base life insurance policy or annuity contract to which it relates.”. 116 
 (c) Section 5(a)(1) (DC Official Code § 31-5404(a)(1)) is amended to read as 117 
follows: 118 
 “(a)(1) The Board shall consist of no fewer than 7 and no more than 11 member 119 
insurers serving terms as established in the plan of operations.”. 120 
 (d) Section 6(r) (D.C. Official Code § 31-5405(r)) is amended as follows: 121 
 (1) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 122 
semicolon in its place. 123 
 (2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows:  124    ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
 
7