District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(C) For the purposes of this act, benefits provided by a long-term care 114 
rider to a life insurance policy or annuity contract shall be considered the same type of 115 
benefits as the base life insurance policy or annuity contract to which it relates.”. 116 
 (c) Section 5(a)(1) (DC Official Code § 31-5404(a)(1)) is amended to read as 117 
follows: 118 
 “(a)(1) The Board shall consist of no fewer than 7 and no more than 11 member 119 
insurers serving terms as established in the plan of operations.”. 120 
 (d) Section 6(r) (D.C. Official Code § 31-5405(r)) is amended as follows: 121 
 (1) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 122 
semicolon in its place. 123 
 (2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows:  124    ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
 
7 
 “(6A) Unless prohibited by law, in accordance with the terms and 125 
conditions of the policy or contract, file for actuarily justified rate or premium increases 126 
for any policy or contract for which it provides coverage under this act; and”. 127 
 (e) Section 7(c)(1) and (2) (D.C. Official Code § 31-5406(c)(1) and (2)) is 128 
amended as follows: 129 
 “(1) The amount of any Class A assessment shall be determined by the 130 
Board and may be authorized and called on a pro rata or non-pro rata basis.  If the Class 131