District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] hearing before a rate filing is determined to be excessive or unfairly discriminatory, and, 
beginning on September 1, 2023, to require an insurer to provide an insured written 
notice before renewal of a policy.  
 
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 
act may be cited as the “Motor Vehicle and Homeowner Insurance Prior Approval Rate Filing 
Temporary Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
Sec. 2.  An Act To provide for regulation of certain insurance rates in the District of 
Columbia, and for other purposes, approved May 20, 1948 (62 Stat. 243; D.C. Official Code §§ 
31-2701 et seq.), is amended follows:  
 (a) Section 3(f)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 31-2703(f)(2)) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(2)(A)(i) Every final rate or premium charge proposed to be used by any private 
passenger or non-commercial motor vehicle insurer or homeowner insurer shall be filed with the 
Commissioner and shall be adequate, not excessive, and not unfairly discriminatory. Before a 
private passenger or non-commercial motor vehicle or homeowner rate filing shall become 
effective, the Commissioner shall have the authority to determine within 90 days after the filing 
date that a rate is excessive if the rate is unreasonably high for the insurance provided and is not 
actuarially justified based on commonly accepted actuarial principles.  
  “(ii) In determining whether a rate complies with the standards under this 
subsection, due consideration shall be given to past and prospective loss experience within and 
outside the District, a reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies, dividends,