administers. 245 (g) The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure 246 Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2- 501 et seq.), may issue 247 rules to implement the provisions of this subtitle. 248 SUBTITLE B. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LOW -INCOME HOUSING TAX 249 CREDIT 250 Sec. 2011. Short title. 251 This subtitle may be cited as the “District of Columbia Low-Income Housing Tax Credit 252 Amendment Act of 2023 ”. 253 Section 2012. Chapter 48 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is 254 amended as follows: 255 (a) Section 47-4801 is amended as follows: 256 (1) A new paragraph (5A) is added to read as follows: 257 12 “(5A) “Eligible project” means a rental housing development in the District that 258 includes: 259 “(A) More than 5 housing units; and 260 “(B) Units that will be affordable to tenants at an income level no greater 261 than 80% of MFI.”. 262 (2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows: 263 “(6A) “MFI” means the median family income for a household in the Washington 264 Metropolitan Statistical Area as set forth in the periodic calculation provided by the U.S. 265 Department of Housing and Urban