District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1-301.81 et seq.), is amended as follows: 122 
(a) Section 106b (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b) is amended as follows: 123 
(1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:  124 
(A) Paragraph (1)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “$6 million” and 125 
inserting the phrase “$7 million” in its place. 126 
(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “$7 million” and 127 
inserting the phrase “$9 million” in its place. 128 
(2) Subsection (d)(3)(A) is amended by striking the phrase “$19 million” both 129 
times it appears and inserting the phrase “$23.5 million” in its place. 130 
(b) Section 106c (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86c) is amended as follows: 131 
(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: 132 
 (A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 133  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
7 
 
 “(1) Awards of restitution for property lost or damages suffered by consumers for 134 
which the District is responsible for distribution made under court orders, judgments, or 135 
settlements in actions or investigations under D.C. Official Code § 28-3909(a);”. 136 
 (B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:   137 
 “(2) Awards on behalf of aggrieved employees for which the District is 138 
responsible for distribution made under court orders, judgments, or settlements in actions or 139