District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] due to projected funding exhaustion, the Mayor shall report quarterly to the Council the number 573 
of inquiries or requests received through any means by the Department of Human Services 574 
related to emergency rental assistance.”. 575 
SUBTITLE N. HOUSING AUTHORITY ACCOUNTABILITY 576 
Sec. 2131. Short title.  577 
This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing Authority Accountability Amendment Act of 578 
2023”.  579 
Sec. 2132. The District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective May 9, 580 
2000 (D.C. Law 13-105; D.C. Official Code § 6‑201 et seq.), is amended as follows: 581 
(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 6-202) is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) 582 
to read as follows: 583 
“(b-1)(1)(A) Beginning on December 1, 2022, and monthly thereafter, the Authority shall 584 
submit a report to the Mayor, Attorney General, and each Councilmember that details: 585 
“(i) The amount of operating reserves, expressed in dollars and in 586 
months of expenses, for the public housing program, Housing Choice Voucher program, and the 587  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
29 
 
Authority’s operations overall; 588