District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] law. 707 
“(b) If the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia and Inspector General of 708 
the District of Columbia include some or all of the finances of the Authority in the annual 709 
audited financial report submitted pursuant to section 448(a)(4) of the District of Columbia 710 
Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 801; D.C. Official Code § 1-711 
204.48(a)(4)), the requirements of subsections (a) of this section shall apply only to any portions 712 
of the Authority’s finances omitted from such report.”. 713  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
35 
 
Sec. 2143. Section 208(e-1) of the District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of 714 
1985, effective February 21, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-85; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.115a(e-1)), is 715 
amended to read as follows: 716 
“(e-1) The Inspector General shall audit the annual financial statement and report on the 717 
activities of the District of Columbia Housing Authority out of local funds appropriated to the 718 
Authority by the Council, in accordance with the requirements set forth in subsection (a)(4) and 719 
(5) of this section. In addition, the Inspector General may undertake reviews and investigations 720 
of the District of Columbia Housing Authority and make determinations or render opinions.”. 721 
SUBTITLE P. TARGETED HISTORIC PRESERVATION ASSISTANCE 722 
Sec. 2151. Short title. 723 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Targeted Historic Preservation Assistance Amendment 724 
Act of 2023”. 725