District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (c) New subparagraphs (E) and (F) are added to read as follows:  827 
“(E) Beginning October 1, 2027, the deed recordation tax amounts 828 
specified in section 322(a)(1) of the District of Columbia Real Estate Deed Recordation Tax Act, 829 
approved March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 17; D.C. Official Code § 42-1122(a)(1)); and 830 
“(F) Beginning October 1, 2027, the real property transfer tax amounts 831 
specified in D.C. Official Code § 47-919(a)(1).”. 832 
Sec. 2183. The District of Columbia Real Estate Deed Recordation Tax Act, approved 833 
March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1101 et seq.), is amended as follows: 834 
(a) Section 303(h) (D.C. Official Code § 42-1103(h)) is amended to read as follows:  835 
“(h) Funds collected under this section shall be deposited pursuant to section 322.”. 836 
(b) Section 322 (D.C. Official Code § 42-1122) is amended to read as follows: 837  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
41 
 
“Sec. 322. Depositing collected money. 838 
“(a) Beginning October 1, 2027: 839