District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(c) All other money collected under this chapter shall be deposited in the General 864 
Fund.”. 865 
TITLE III. PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE 866 
SUBTITLE A. FIRE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES EMPLOYEE 867 
PRESUMPTIVE DISABILITY ELIGIBILITY EXPAN SION 868 
Sec. 3001. Short title.  869 
This subtitle may be cited as the “Fire and Emergency Medical Services Employee 870 
Presumptive Disability Amendment Act of 2023”. 871 
Sec. 3002. Subtitle D of the Fire and Police Medical Leave and Limited Duty 872 
Amendment Act of 2004, effective May 1, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-311; D.C. Official Code § 5-651 873 
et seq.), is amended as follows: 874 
(a) Section 653 (D.C. Official Code § 5-653) is amended as follows: 875 
(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows: 876 
 “(1) The member has been in contact with or exposed to a toxic substance while 877 
in the line of duty that is associated with an increased risk of leukemia or cancer, and has a 878 
diagnosis of: 879  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
43 
 
“(A) Leukemia or breast, ovarian, pancreatic, prostate, rectal, colon, 880 
colorectal, liver, testicular, or respiratory cancer; 881 
“(B) Multiple myeloma, brain, non-Hodgkin’s, or throat cancer; or 882