District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (ii) Strike the period at the end and insert the phrase “; or” in its 388 
place. 389 
 (C) A new subparagraph (B) is added to read as follows: 390 
 “(B) At least 15% of the affordable housing units developed or 391 
redeveloped on the real property are affordable to households earning 80% or less of the median 392 
family income for a period of at least 20 years.”. 393 
 (2) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase “construction and operation 394 
of” and inserting the phrase “operation of” in its place.  395 
 (c) A new section 47-860.02a is added to read as follows:  396 
 “§ 47-860.02a. Tax abatements for housing in downtown – Exemptions.  397 
 “(a) Each property for which the Mayor has approved a tax abatement under § 47-398 
860.02(a)(8) shall be:  399 
 “(1) Exempt from the requirement to enter into a First Source Agreement as to the 400 
construction and development phases of the project; and  401  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
20 
 
 “(2) For the first sale within 10 years after a certificate of occupancy has been 402 
issued for the property, exempt from the requirements of Subchapter IV of Chapter 34 of Title 42 403 
(“TOPA”).  404