District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] who attend the annual closing ceremony.”.  1508 
Sec. 4174. Section 3 of the Mayor’s Youth Leadership Institute Act of 2005, effective 1509 
October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-32; D.C. Official Code § 2-1572), is amended by adding a new 1510 
subsection (d) to read as follows: 1511 
 “(d) Department of Employment Services funds may be used to purchase food and non-1512 
alcoholic beverages for participants during the required summer training program sessions and 1513 
the District government employees who supervise the youth during the required summer training 1514 
program sessions.”. 1515 
Sec. 4175. Section 2e of the Youth Employment Act of 1979, effective December 3, 2020 1516 
(D.C. Law 23-149; D.C. Official Code § 32-246), is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to 1517 
read as follows: 1518 
“(e) Department of Employment Services funds may be used to purchase food and non-1519 
alcoholic beverages for participants receiving DCIA skills training, when the purchase is 1520  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
80 
 
reasonably necessary to assist in the effective achievement of a statutorily authorized goal, 1521 
objective, or responsibility.”.  1522 
Sec. 4176. Section 12s of An Act To provide for voluntary apprenticeship in the District 1523 
of Columbia, approved May 21, 1946 (60 Stat. 204; D.C. Official Code § 32-1403), is amended 1524 
by adding a new section 12a to read as follows: 1525