District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Initiative Establishment Act of 2005, effective October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-33; D.C. Official 1492 
Code § 32-1331), is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows: 1493 
“(h) Department of Employment Services funds may be used to purchase food and non-1494 
alcoholic beverages for transitional employment program participants attending training and 1495 
education activities when the purchase is reasonably necessary to assist in the effective 1496 
achievement of a statutorily authorized goal, objective, or responsibility.”. 1497 
Sec. 4173. Section 2a of the Youth Employment Act of 1979, effective January 5, 1980 1498 
(D.C. Law 3-46; D.C. Official Code § 32-242), is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to 1499 
read as follows: 1500  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
79 
 
 “(h) When the purchase is reasonably necessary to assist in the effective achievement of a 1501 
statutorily authorized goal, objective, or responsibility, Department of Employment Services 1502 
funds may be used to purchase food and non-alcoholic beverages for: 1503 
“(1) Youth enrolled in the summer youth jobs program; 1504 
  “(2) District government employees at registration events at which participant 1505 
eligibility is certified or transportation stipends are distributed, or at hiring events; and  1506