District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] shall apply as of October 1, 2016. 895 
“(b) Section 654 shall apply as of October 1, 2017. 896 
“(c) Section 652 shall apply as of October 1, 2018. 897 
“(d) Section 653(a)(1)(B) and (b)(1)(B) shall apply as of October 1, 2023. 898 
“(e) Section 653(a)(1)(C) and (b)(1)(C) shall apply as of October 1, 2027.”. 899  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
44 
 
SUBTITLE B. SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS 900 
 Sec. 3011. Short title. 901 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “School Resource Officers Amendment Act of 2023”. 902 
 Sec. 3012. Section 102 of the School Safety and Security Contracting Procedures Act of 903 
2004, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-350; D.C. Official Code § 5-132.02), is amended as 904 
follows:  905 
 (a) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows: 906 
 “(d) The Metropolitan Police Department shall publish on its website by the beginning of 907 
each school year a description of the School Safety Division’s planned deployment of school 908 
resource officers.”. 909 
 (b) Subsection (e) is repealed.  910 
SUBTITLE C. PUBLIC SAFETY GRANTS  911 
Sec. 3021. Short title.  912 
This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Safety Grants Amendment Act of 2023”.  913