District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] above reports can be generated. 598 
“(2) If HUD designates the Authority as a Standard Performer or High Performer 599 
in HUD’s Public Housing Assessment System or if the Authority demonstrates that the lack of 600 
such a designation is solely due to the presence of HUD’s Moving to Work agreement with the 601 
Authority, the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be waived for 12 months 602 
from the date such designation was received from HUD or documented by the Authority.”. 603 
(b) Section 12 (D.C. Official Code § 6-211) is amended as follows: 604 
(1) Subsection (h) is amended to read as follows: 605 
“(h)(1) Within 60 days after a Commissioner’s appointment and on an annual basis 606 
thereafter, each Commissioner shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD 607 
covering the following topics: 608  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
30 
 
“(A) The role of a public housing agency Board; 609 
“(B) Ethics for public housing agencies and Board members or 610 
Commissioners; 611 
“(C) Background on major housing authority programs, including but not 612