District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] of the 3 grants under this section shall not exceed $150,000:  990 
(1) Yaay Me, Inc.; 991 
(2) Parent Watch, Inc.; and 992 
(3) The TRIGGER Project. 993 
TITLE IV.  PUBLIC EDUCATION SYSTEM S 994 
SUBTITLE A. UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING FORMULA 995 
  Sec. 4001. Short title. 996 
  This subtitle may be cited as the “Funding for Public Schools and Public Charter Schools 997 
Increase Amendment Act of 2023”. 998 
  Sec. 4002. The Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public Schools and Public 999 
Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective March 26, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-207; D.C. Official Code § 1000 
38-2901 et seq.), is amended as follows: 1001 
 (a) Section 103 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2902) is amended by adding a new subsection 1002 
(b-1) to read as follows: 1003  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
49 
 
“(b-1) Starting in Fiscal Year 2025, the cost of IMPACTplus bonus payments shall be 1004 
paid from operating budget appropriations from the General Fund for DCPS and included in the 1005 
Formula.”.  1006 
 (b) Section 104(a) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2903(a)) is amended by striking the phrase 1007 
“$12,419 per student for Fiscal Year 2023” and inserting the phrase “$13,046 per student for 1008 
Fiscal Year 2024” in its place. 1009