District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “Special 
Education 
Level 2 ESY 
Additional funding to support the summer 
school or program need for students who 
require extended school year (ESY) services in 
their IEPs 
0.227 $2,961 
“Special 
Education 
Level 3 ESY 
Additional funding to support the summer 
school or program need for students who 
require extended school year (ESY) services in 
their IEPs 
0.491 $6,406 
“Special 
Education 
Level 4 ESY 
Additional funding to support the summer 
school or program need for students who 
require extended school year (ESY) services in 
their IEPs 
0.491 $6,406 
”. 1024 
 (e) Section 106a(c-2)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905.01(c-2)(1)) is amended by 1025 
striking the phrase “based on projected enrollments” and inserting the phrase “based on actual 1026 
audited enrollments for public charter schools and projected enrollments for DCPS schools” in 1027 
its place.  1028 
 (f) Section 106b (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905.02) is amended as follows: 1029 
 (1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: 1030  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
56 
 
(A) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1).  1031