District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3531.11(b)), is amended as follows: 534 
(a) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the number “30” and inserting the number “180” 535 
in its place. 536 
(b) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the number “60” and inserting the number “180” 537 
in its place. 538 
SUBTITLE M. EMERGENCY RENTAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS REPORTING 539 
AND NOTICE REQUIREMENTS 540 
Sec. 2121. Short title.  541 
This subtitle may be cited as the “Emergency Rental Assistance Funds Reporting and 542 
Notice Requirements Amendment Act of 2023”.  543 
Sec. 2122. Section 8f of the Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective March 10, 544 
2023 (D.C. Law 24-287; D.C. Official Code § 4-753.08), is amended by adding a new subsection 545  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
27 
 
(c-1) to read as follows: 546 
 “(c-1)(1) Beginning October 31, 2023, the Mayor shall transmit a report to the Council 547 
every month that funds remain available for the Emergency Rental Assistance Program that 548 
provides the following information related to the program: 549 
 “(A) The number of applications: 550 
“(i) Received in the current fiscal year; 551 
 “(ii) Pending review; 552 
 “(iii) Approved with funds disbursed; 553 
 “(iv) Approved and pending payment; 554 
 “(v) Denied; or 555 
 “(vi) In the process of an appeal; 556