District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] in the previous 12 months; and 2037 
 “(D) The number of its beneficiaries who have had more than 5 2038 
emergency room visits in the previous 90 days. 2039 
 “(2) Within 30 days of receiving the information required under paragraph (1) of 2040 
this subsection, the Director shall report such information to the Council and post it publicly on 2041 
the Department’s website.”. 2042 
SUBTITLE E. FIRST-TIME MOTHERS HOME VISITING PROGRAM 2043 
Sec. 5041. Short Title. 2044 
This subtitle may be cited as the “First-Time Mothers Home Visiting Program 2045 
Amendment Act of 2023”. 2046 
Sec. 5042. Section 105a(a) of the Birth-to-Three for All DC Amendment Act of 2018, 2047 
effective September 11, 2019 (D.C. Law 23-16; D.C. Official Code § 4-651.05a(a)), is amended 2048 
by adding a new paragraph (5) to read as follows: 2049 
 “(5) In Fiscal Year 2024, DHCF shall provide an amount not to exceed $225,000 2050 
to the home visiting provider who was awarded the competitive grant pursuant to paragraph (1) 2051 
of this subsection, to be expended for the purposes set forth in that paragraph.”. 2052  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
106 
 
SUBTITLE F. SCHOOL-BASED BEHAVIORAL HEAL TH STUDENT PEER 2053 
EDUCATOR PILOT  2054 
Sec. 5051. Short title. 2055 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “School-Based Behavioral Health Student Peer Educator 2056 
Pilot Amendment Act of 2023”.  2057