District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Authority by the Council, in accordance with the requirements set forth in subsection (a)(4) and 719 
(5) of this section. In addition, the Inspector General may undertake reviews and investigations 720 
of the District of Columbia Housing Authority and make determinations or render opinions.”. 721 
SUBTITLE P. TARGETED HISTORIC PRESERVATION ASSISTANCE 722 
Sec. 2151. Short title. 723 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Targeted Historic Preservation Assistance Amendment 724 
Act of 2023”. 725 
 Sec. 2152. Section 11b of the Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection Act of 726 
1978, effective March 2, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-189; D.C. Official Code § 6-1110.02), is amended 727 
as follows: 728 
 (a) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 729 
 “(b) A grant under this program may be used to rehabilitate a structure that contributes to 730 
the character of any historic district or historic landmark.”. 731 
 (b) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “shall not exceed $25,000; except, 732 
that a grant may be a maximum of $35,000 if the structure is located in the Anacostia Historic 733