District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Fiscal Year 2024” in its place. 1009 
  (c) Section 105 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2904) is amended by striking the tabular array 1010 
and inserting the following tabular array in its place: 1011 
“Grade Level Weighting Per Pupil 
Allocation in FY 
2024 
“Pre-Kindergarten 3 1.34 $17,482  
“Pre-Kindergarten 4 1.30 $16,960  
“Kindergarten 1.30 $16,960  
“Grades 1-5 1.00 $13,046  
“Grades 6-8 1.08 $14,090  
“Grades 9-12 1.22 $15,916  
“Alternative program 1.52 $19,830  
“Special education school 1.17 $15,264  
“Adult 	0.91 $11,872  
”. 1012  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
50 
 
 (d) Section 106(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905(c)) is amended to read as follows: 1013 
 “(c) The supplemental allocations shall be calculated by applying weightings to the 1014 
foundation level as follows: 1015 
 “Special Education Add-ons: 1016 
“Level/ 
Program 
Definition 	Weighting Per Pupil 
Allocation in 
FY 2024 
“Level 1: 
Special 
Education 
Eight hours or less per week of specialized 
services 
0.97 $12,655 
“Level 2: 
Special 
Education