District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Section 5102(b) of the Early Childhood Educator Pay Equity Fund Establishment Act of 2579 
2021, effective November 13, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-45; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.431(b)), is 2580 
amended as follows: 2581 
 (a) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “$73,883,680 in local funds” and 2582 
inserting the phrase “$69,508,332 in local funds” in its place. 2583 
 (b) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “$74,878,268 in local funds” and 2584 
inserting the phrase “$70,502,920 in local funds” in its place. 2585 
Sec. 7028. Section 47-362(f)(2) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to 2586 
read as follows: 2587  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
133 
 
 “(2) At the end of a fiscal year, any excess shall be transferred to the District 2588 
Department of Transportation’s District-wide PAVEDC-Local Street Paving Project, established 2589 
to maintain, repair, or replace the District’s local streets.”.  2590 
SUBTITLE D. FISCAL STABILIZATION RESERVE 2591 
 Sec. 7031. Short title. 2592 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Fiscal Stabilization Reserve Amendment Act of 2023”. 2593 
 Sec. 7032. Section 47-392.02(j-1)(2) of the District of Columbia Official Code is 2594 
amended as follows: 2595