District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(I) Objectives and requirements of HUD’s Moving to Work program; and 673 
“(J) Resident opportunity, including HUD’s Section 3 requirements for 674 
economic and employment opportunities. 675 
“(2) In addition to the training in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Executive 676 
Director shall complete other trainings that the Board requires, such as trainings on labor and 677 
personnel management, language access, public housing law and regulations, real estate and 678 
construction, or other subjects related to public housing development, operation, and 679 
management.”. 680 
Sec. 2133. Section 28-3901 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 681 
adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows: 682 
“(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this chapter’s application to 683 
landlord-tenant relations shall include the District of Columbia Housing Authority’s activities as 684 
a landlord; provided, that this subsection shall not be construed to otherwise apply this chapter to 685 
the District of Columbia or any agency thereof.”. 686 
Sec. 2134. Applicability. 687 
Section 2133 shall apply as of December 19, 2016. 688 
SUBTITLE O. HOUSING AUTHORITY FINANCIAL REPORTING 689 
Sec. 2141. Short title.  690 
This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing Authority Financial Reporting Amendment 691