District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Commissioner is out of compliance with such requirements. 639 
“(5) If a Commissioner has not completed the training requirements within 15 640 
days after the conclusion of the timeline specified in the applicable paragraph in this subsection, 641 
the Commissioner shall be automatically suspended until the Commissioner demonstrates 642 
compliance with this subsection or is removed by the Board for noncompliance. 643 
“(6) For purposes of this subsection, the term “Commissioner” means a member 644 
of the Board.”. 645 
(c) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 6-213) is amended as follows: 646 
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 647 
“(a)(1) An Executive Director shall be appointed, and may be removed, by the Board. 648 
The Executive Director shall be an employee of the Authority but shall not be a member of the 649 
Board. The Executive Director shall be a District resident and shall remain a District resident 650  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
32 
 
throughout the Executive Director’s term, and failure to maintain District residency shall result 651 
in a forfeiture of the position. 652 
“(2) The Executive Director shall receive compensation and other terms and 653 
conditions of employment as shall be fixed by the Board. Any Executive Director compensation 654 
agreement or arrangement adopted after July 1, 2023, shall conform to section 1003 of the Bonus 655