District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-139; D.C. Official Code § 42-2602.01), is amended as follows: 264 
 (a) Subsection (a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “no qualifying applicant shall 265 
receive less than $70,000” and inserting the phrase “no qualifying applicant shall be approved to 266 
receive less than $70,000” in its place. 267 
 (b) Subsection (e)(1)(B) is repealed. 268 
SUBTITLE D. GREAT STREETS AMENDMENT ACT OF 2023 269 
 Sec. 2031. Short title. 270 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Great Streets Amendment Act of 2023”. 271 
 Sec. 2032. Section 4(k)(1) of the Retail Incentive Act of 2004, effective September 8, 272 
2004 (D.C. Law 15-185; D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.73(k)(1)), is amended as follows: 273 
(a) Strike the phrase “West Virginia Avenue, N.E. to 17th Street, N.E.; thence southeast  274 
on 17th Street. N.E.; thence continuing northeast on 17th Street, N.E. to Montana Avenue, N.E., 275 
thence southeast on Montana Avenue, N.E. to Bladensburg Road, N.E.;” and insert the phrase 276  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
14 
 
“West Virginia Avenue, N.E. to Raum Street, N.E.; thence southeast on Raum, Street, N.E. to 277 
Trinidad Avenue, N.E.; thence northeast on Trinidad Avenue, N.E. to Mount Olivet Road, N.E.; 278