District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] semicolon in its place.   411 
 (2) Paragraph (3) is repealed. 412 
 (3) New paragraphs (4) and (5) are added to read as follows: 413 
 “(4) For Fiscal Year 2028, up to $41 million; and  414 
 “(5) For each succeeding fiscal year after Fiscal Year 2028, up to an amount equal  415 
to 104% of the prior year’s cap.”. 416 
SUBTITLE H. CREATIVE AND OPEN SPACE MODERNIZATION 417 
 Sec. 2071. Short title. 418 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Creative and Open Space Modernization Amendment 419 
Act of 2023”.  420 
  Sec. 2072. Section 47-4665(a)(7)(A)(iii) of the District of Columbia Official Code is 421 
amended to read as follows: 422  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
21 
 
 “(iii) Deriving at least 51% of its gross revenues earned in the 423 
District from business operations in one of the following target sectors: 424 
“(I) Education and Research, including educational 425 
institutions and companies conducting scientific research and development, especially those in 426 
the energy and data science fields; 427 
“(II) Consulting Services, including management, 428