District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1-309.13a(c)), is amended to read as follows: 163 
“(c) Money in the fund shall be used by the OANC to provide services and supports to 164 
Advisory Neighborhood Commissions, which may include:”. 165 
SUBTITLE C. SCHOOL AND PARK 311 EXPANSION C LARIFICATION 166 
 Sec. 1021. Short title. 167 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “School and Park Facilities and Grounds 311 Expansion 168 
Amendment Act of 2023”. 169 
 Sec. 1022. Section 6072 of the School and Park Facilities and Grounds 311 Expansion 170 
Act of 2018, effective October 30, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-168; D.C. Official Code § 10-721), is 171 
amended as follows: 172 
(a) Designate the existing text as subsection (a). 173  ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
9 
 
(b) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 174 
“(b) Beginning October 1, 2023, in addition to the service requests under subsection (a) 175 
of this section, the Mayor shall permit persons to submit requests via the District’s 311 system to 176 
address broken equipment, grounds maintenance, and overflowing recycling at Department of 177 
Parks and Recreation and District of Columbia Public Schools facilities and grounds that are 178 
maintained by the Department of General Services.”. 179 
SUBTITLE D. SCHOOL SECURITY AND TRANSPARENCY 180 
Sec. 1031. Short title. 181 
This subtitle may be cited as the “School Security and Transparency Amendment Act of 182 
2023”. 183 
Sec. 1032. Section 1028e of the Department of General Services Establishment Act of 184