District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] paid, and to make other clarifying changes. 19 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 20 
act may be cited as the “Food Delivery Fees Transparency Emergency Amendment Act of 2023”. 21 
Sec. 2. The Fair Meals Delivery Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-22 
292; D.C. Official Code § 48-651 et seq.), is amended as follows: 23 
 (a) The long title is amended by striking the word “platform” wherever it appears and 24 
inserting the word “service” in its place. 25 
 (b) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 48-651) is amended as follows: 26 
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word “platform” and inserting the 27 
word “service” in its place.  28 
(2) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows: 29 
(A) Strike the phrase “modalities or platforms offered by a third-party 30 
meal delivery platform, including any website, mobile application, or other internet service” and 31 
insert the phrase “third-party meal delivery platforms” in its place. 32   
 
2 
(B) Strike the phrase “platform lists” and insert the phrase “service lists” 33 
in its place. 34 
(C) Strike the phrase “platform of” and insert the phrase “service of” in its 35 
place. 36