District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (A) Strike the phrase “third-party meal delivery platform” both times it 100 
appears and insert the phrase “third-party meal delivery service” in its place. 101 
 (B) Strike the phrase “platform does” and insert the phrase “third-party 102 
meal delivery service does” in its place. 103 
 (2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: 104 
(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the word “platform” and 105 
inserting the word “service” in its place. 106 
 (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word “platform” and 107 
inserting the word “service” in its place. 108 
 (g) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 48-655) is amended to read as follows: 109 
 “Sec. 6. Third-party delivery platform; registration requirement. 110 
 “A third-party food delivery service operating in the District shall register with the 111 
Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection.”. 112    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 	6 
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement. 113 
The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact 114 
statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved 115