District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] joinder of an adverse party, the power is nongeneral. 184 
 “(c) If the permissible appointees of a power of appointment are not defined and limited, 185 
the power is exclusionary. 186 
 “§ 19-1702.06.  Power to revoke or amend. 187 
 “ A donor may revoke or amend a power of appointment only to the extent that: 188 
 “(1) The instrument creating the power is revocable by the donor; or 189 
 “(2) The donor reserves a power of revocation or amendment in the instrument creating 190 
the power of appointment. 191 
“Subchapter III.  Exercise of Power of Appointment 192 
 “§ 19-1703.01.  Requisites for exercise of power of  appointment. 193 
 “ A power of appointment is exercised only: 194   9 
 
 “(1) If the instrument exercising the power is valid under applicable law; 195 
 “(2) If the terms of the instrument exercising the power: 196 
 “(A) Manifest the powerholder’s intent to exercise the power; and 197 
 “(B) Subject to § 19-1703.04, satisfy the requirements of exercise, if any, imposed 198 
by the donor; and 199