District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 344 extent that: 
345 "(l) The instrument of release is revocable by the powerholder; or 
346 "(2) The powerholder reserves a 	power of revocation-or amendment in the instrument of 
347 release. 
348 "§ 19-1704.05. Power to contract: presently exercisable power 	of appointment. 
349 "A powerholder of a presently exercisable power of appointment may contract: 
350 "(l) Not to exercise the power; or 
351 "(2) To exercise the power 	if the contract when made does not confer a benefit 	on an 
352 impermissible appointee. 
15   353 "§ 19-1704.06. Power to contract: power 	of appointment not presently exercisable. 
354 "A powerholder of a power of appointment that is not presently exercisable may contract 
355 to exercise or not to exercise the power only 	if the powerholder: 
356 "(1) Is also the donor of the power; and 
357 "(2) Has reserved the power in a revocable trust. 
358 "§ 19-1704.07. Remedy for breach 	of contract to appoint or not to appoint. 
359 "The remedy for a powerholder's breach 	of a contract to appoint or not to appoint