District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(2) If there is no gift-in-default clause or to the extent the clause is ineffective, the 296 
unappointed property: 297 
 “(A) Passes to the permissible appointees if: 298 
 “(i) The permissible appointees are defined and limited; and 299 
 “(ii) The terms of the instrument creating the power do not manifest a 300 
contrary intent;  or 301 
 “(B) If there is no taker under subparagraph (A), passes under a reversionary 302 
interest to the donor or the donor’s transferee or successor in interest. 303 
 “§ 19-1703.12.  Disposition of unappointed property if partial appointment to taker in 304 
default. 305 
 “Unless the terms of the instrument creating or exercising a power of appointment 306 
manifest a contrary intent, if the powerholder makes a valid partial appointment to a taker in 307   14 
 
default of appointment, the taker in default of appointment may share fully in unappointed 308 
property. 309 
 “§ 19-1703.13.  Appointment to taker in default. 310 
 “If a powerholder makes an appointment to a taker in default of appointment and the 311 
appointee would have taken the property under a gift-in-default clause had the property not been 312