District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 16   376 appointive property subject to a general power 	of appointment created by the powerholder is 
377 subject to a claim of a creditor of: 
378 	"(1) The powerholder, to the same extent as 	if the powerholder owned the 
379 appointive property, if the power is presently exercisable; and 
380 	"(2) The powerholder's estate, to the extent the estate 	is insufficient to satisfy the 
381 claim and subject to the right of a decedent to direct the source from which liabilities are paid, 	if 
382 the power is exercisable at the powerholder's death. 
383 "§ 19-1705.02. Creditor claim: general power not created by powerholder. 
384 "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), appointive property subject to a 
385 general power of appointment created by a person other than the powerholder is subject 	to a 
386 claim of a creditor of: 
387 	"(1) The powerholder, to the extent the powerholder's property 	is insufficient, if 
388 the power is presently exercisable; and 
389 	"(2) The powerholder's estate, 	to the extent the estate is insufficient, subject to the