District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] a power to withdraw property from a trust is treated, during the time the power may be exercised, 397   18 
 
as a presently exercisable general power of appointment to the extent of the property subject to 398 
the power to withdraw. 399 
 “(b) On the lapse, release, or waiver of a power to withdraw property from a trust, the 400 
power is treated as a presently exercisable general power of appointment only to the extent the 401 
value of the property affected by the lapse, release, or waiver exceeds the greater of the amount 402 
specified in 26 U.S.C. § 2041(b)(2) and 26 U.S.C. § 2514(e) or the amount specified in 26 403 
U.S.C. § 2503(b), on the effective date of this chapter. 404 
 “§ 19-1705.04.  Creditor claim: nongeneral power. 405 
 “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), appointive property subject 406 
to a nongeneral power of appointment is exempt from a claim of a creditor of the powerholder or 407 
the powerholder’s estate. 408 
 “(b) Appointive property subject to a nongeneral power of appointment is subject to a 409 
claim of a creditor of the powerholder or the powerholder’s estate to the extent that the 410