District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] appointment in favor of an impermissible appointee is ineffective. 254 
 “(b) An exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a permissible appointee is 255 
ineffective to the extent the appointment is a fraud on the power. 256 
 “§ 19-1703.08.  Selective allocation doctrine. 257 
 “If a powerholder exercises a power of appointment in a disposition that also disposes of 258 
property the powerholder owns, the owned property and the appointive property must be 259 
allocated in the permissible manner that best carries out the powerholder’s intent. 260 
 “§ 19-1703.09.  Capture doctrine: disposition of ineffectively appointed property under 261 
general power. 262   12 
 
 “To the extent a powerholder of a general power of appointment, other than a power to 263 
withdraw property from, revoke, or amend a trust, makes an ineffective appointment: 264 
 “(1) The gift-in-default clause controls the disposition of the ineffectively appointed 265 
property; or 266 
 “(2) If there is no gift-in-default clause or to the extent the clause is ineffective, the 267 
ineffectively appointed property: 268 
 “(A) Passes to: 269