District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 254 appointment in favor of an impermissible appointee is ineffective. 
255 "(b) An exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a permissible appointee 	1s 
· 256 ineffective to the extent the appointment is a fraud on the power. 
257 "§ 19-1703 .08. Selective allocation doctrine. 
258 "If a powerholder exercises a power 	of appointment in a disposition that also disposes 	of 
259 property the powerholder owns, the owned property and the appointive property must 	be 
260 allocated in the permissible manner that best carries out the powerholder's intent. 
261 "§ 19-1703.09. Capture doctrine: disposition 	of ineffectively appointed property under 
262 general power. 
11   263 "To the extent a powerholder of a general power of appointment, other than a power to 
264 withdraw property from, revoke, or amend a trust, makes an ineffective appointment: 
265 "(1) The gift-in-default clause controls the disposition 	of the ineffectively appointed 
266 property; or 
267 "(2) If there is no gift-in-default clause or to the extent the clause 	is ineffective, the 
268 ineffectively appointed property: 
269 	"(A) Passes to: