District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 266 property; or 
267 "(2) If there is no gift-in-default clause or to the extent the clause 	is ineffective, the 
268 ineffectively appointed property: 
269 	"(A) Passes to: 
270 	"(i) The powerholder if the powerholder is a permissible appointee and 
271 living; or 
272 	"(ii) If the powerholder is an impermissible appointee or deceased, the 
273 powerholder's estate if the estate is a permissible appointee; or 
274 	"(B) If there is no taker under subparagraph (A), passes under a reversionary 
275 interest to the donor or the donor's transferee or successor in interest. 
276 "§ 19-1703.10. Disposition of unappointed property under released or unexercised 
277 general power. 
278 "To the extent a powerholder releases or fails 	to exercise a general power of appointment 
279 other than a power to withdraw property from , revoke, or amend a trust: 
280 "(l) The gift-in-default clause controls the disposition 	of the unappointed property; or 
281 "(2) Ifthere is no gift-in-default clause or to the extent the clause 	is ineffective: 
282 	"(A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), the unappointed property 
283 passes to: