District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] will. 206 
 “(b) A residuary clause in a powerholder’s will, or a comparable clause in the 207 
powerholder’s revocable trust, manifests the powerholder’s intent to exercise a power of 208 
appointment only if: 209 
 “(1) The terms of the instrument containing the residuary clause do not manifest a 210 
contrary intent; 211 
 “(2) The power is a general power exercisable in favor of the powerholder’s 212 
estate;  213 
 “(3) There is no gift-in-default clause or the clause is ineffective; and 214 
 “(4) The powerholder did not release the power. 215 
 “§ 19-1703.03.  Intent to exercise: after-acquired power. 216   10 
 
 “Unless the terms of the instrument exercising a power of appointment manifest a 217 
contrary intent: 218 
 “(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), a blanket-exercise clause extends to a 219 
power acquired by the powerholder after executing the instrument containing the clause; and 220 
 “(2) If the powerholder is also the donor of the power, the clause does not extend to the 221 
power unless there is no gift-in-default clause or the gift-in-default clause is ineffective. 222 
 “§ 19-1703.04.  Substantial compliance with donor-imposed formal requirement. 223