District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(B) If there is no taker under subparagraph (A), passes under a reversionary 302 
interest to the donor or the donor’s transferee or successor in interest. 303 
 “§ 19-1703.12.  Disposition of unappointed property if partial appointment to taker in 304 
default. 305 
 “Unless the terms of the instrument creating or exercising a power of appointment 306 
manifest a contrary intent, if the powerholder makes a valid partial appointment to a taker in 307   14 
 
default of appointment, the taker in default of appointment may share fully in unappointed 308 
property. 309 
 “§ 19-1703.13.  Appointment to taker in default. 310 
 “If a powerholder makes an appointment to a taker in default of appointment and the 311 
appointee would have taken the property under a gift-in-default clause had the property not been 312 
appointed, the power of appointment is deemed not to have been exercised and the appointee 313 
takes under the clause. 314 
 “§ 19-1703.14.  Powerholder’s authority to revoke or amend exercise.  315 
 “A powerholder may revoke or amend an exercise of a power of appointment only to the 316 
extent that: 317