District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] property; or 266 
 “(2) If there is no gift-in-default clause or to the extent the clause is ineffective, the 267 
ineffectively appointed property: 268 
 “(A) Passes to: 269 
 “(i) The powerholder if the powerholder is a permissible appointee and 270 
living; or 271 
 “(ii) If the powerholder is an impermissible appointee or deceased, the 272 
powerholder’s estate if the estate is a permissible appointee; or 273 
 “(B) If there is no taker under subparagraph (A), passes under a reversionary 274 
interest to the donor or the donor’s transferee or successor in interest. 275 
 “§ 19-1703.10. Disposition of unappointed property under released or unexercised 276 
general power. 277 
 “To the extent a powerholder releases or fails to exercise a general power of appointment 278 
other than a power to withdraw property from, revoke, or amend a trust: 279 
 “(1) The gift-in-default clause controls the disposition of the unappointed property; or 280 
 “(2) If there is no gift-in-default clause or to the extent the clause is ineffective: 281 
 “(A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), the unappointed property 282 
passes to: 283