District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] extent that: 344 
 “(1) The instrument of release is revocable by the powerholder; or 345 
 “(2) The powerholder reserves a power of revocation or amendment in the instrument of 346 
release. 347 
 “§ 19-1704.05.  Power to contract: presently exercisable power of appointment. 348 
 “A powerholder of a presently exercisable power of appointment may contract: 349 
 “(1) Not to exercise the power; or 350 
 “(2) To exercise the power if the contract when made does not confer a benefit on an 351 
impermissible appointee. 352   16 
 
 “§ 19-1704.06.  Power to contract: power of appointment not presently exercisable. 353 
 “A powerholder of a power of appointment that is not presently exercisable may contract 354 
to exercise or not to exercise the power only if the powerholder: 355 
 “(1) Is also the donor of the power; and 356 
 “(2) Has reserved the power in a revocable trust. 357 
 “§ 19-1704.07.  Remedy for breach of contract to appoint or not to appoint. 358 
 “The remedy for a powerholder’s breach of a contract to appoint or not to appoint 359