District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] appointive property subject to a general power of appointment created by the powerholder is 376 
subject to a claim of a creditor of: 377 
 “(1) The powerholder, to the same extent as if the powerholder owned the 378 
appointive property, if the power is presently exercisable; and 379 
 “(2) The powerholder’s estate, to the extent the estate is insufficient to satisfy the 380 
claim and subject to the right of a decedent to direct the source from which liabilities are paid, if 381 
the power is exercisable at the powerholder’s death. 382 
 “§ 19-1705.02.  Creditor claim: general power not created by powerholder. 383 
 “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), appointive property subject to a 384 
general power of appointment created by a person other than the powerholder is subject to a 385 
claim of a creditor of: 386 
 “(1) The powerholder, to the extent the powerholder’s property is insufficient, if 387 
the power is presently exercisable; and 388 
 “(2) The powerholder’s estate, to the extent the estate is insufficient, subject to the 389