District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 296 "(2) If there is no gift-in-default clause or to the extent the clause 	is ineffective, the 
297 unappointed property: 
298 	"(A) Passes to the permissible appointees if: 
299 	"(i) The permissible appointees are defined and limited; and 
300 	"(ii) The terms of the instrument creating the power 	do not manifest a 
301 contrary intent; or 
302 	"(B) If there is no taker under subparagraph (A), passes under a reversionary 
303 interest to the donor or the donor's transferee or successor in interest. 
304 "§ 19-1703.12. Disposition ofunappointed property 	if partial appointment to taker in 
305 default. 
306 "Unless the terms of the instrument creating or exerc1smg a power 	of appointment 
307 manifest a contrary intent, if the powerholder makes a valid partial appointment to a taker in 
13   308 default of appointment, the taker in default 	of appointment may share fully in unappointed 
309 property. 
310 "§ 19-1703. 13. Appointment to taker in default. 
311 "If a powerholder makes an appointment 	to a taker in default of appointment and the 
312 appointee would have taken the property under a gift-in-default clause had the property not been