District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] created in an unborn or unascertained powerholder. 161 
 “§ 19-1702.02.  Nontransferability. 162 
 “A powerholder may not transfer a power of appointment. If a powerholder dies without 163 
exercising or releasing a power, the power lapses. 164 
 “§ 19-1702.03.  Presumption of unlimited authority. 165 
 “Subject to § 19-1702.05, and unless the terms of the instrument creating a power of 166 
appointment manifest a contrary intent, the power is:  167 
 “(1) Presently exercisable; 168 
 “(2) Exclusionary; and 169 
 “(3) Except as otherwise provided in § 19-1702.04, general. 170 
 “§ 19-1702.04.  Exception to presumption of unlimited authority. 171   8 
 
 “Unless the terms of the instrument creating a power of appointment manifest a contrary 172 
intent, the power is nongeneral if: 173 
 “(1) The power is exercisable only at the powerholder’s death; and 174 
 “(2) The permissible appointees of the power are a defined and limited class that does not 175 
include the powerholder’s estate, the powerholder’s creditors, or the creditors of the 176 
powerholder’s estate. 177 
 “§ 19-1702.05.  Rules of classification. 178