District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] creditors.  237 
 “(c) Unless the terms of the instrument creating a power of appointment manifest a 238 
contrary intent, the powerholder of a nongeneral power may: 239   11 
 
 “(1) Make an appointment in any form, including an appointment in trust, in favor 240 
of a permissible appointee; 241 
 “(2) Create a general power in a permissible appointee; or 242 
 “(3) Create a nongeneral power in any person to appoint to one or more of the 243 
permissible appointees of the original nongeneral power. 244 
 “§ 19-1703.06. Appointment to deceased appointee or permissible appointee’s 245 
descendant. 246 
 “(a) Subject to § 18-308, an appointment to a deceased appointee is ineffective. 247 
 “(b) Unless the terms of the instrument creating a power of appointment manifest a 248 
contrary intent, a powerholder of a nongeneral power may exercise the power in favor of, or 249 
create a new power of appointment in, a descendant of a deceased permissible appointee whether 250 
or not the descendant is described by the donor as a permissible appointee. 251 
 “§ 19-1703.07.  Impermissible appointment.  252 
  “(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 19-1703.06, an exercise of a power of 253 
appointment in favor of an impermissible appointee is ineffective. 254