District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 206 will. 
207 "(b) A residuary clause in a powerholder's will, or a comparable clause in the 
208 powerholder's revocable trust, manifests the powerholder's intent 	to exercise a power of 
209 appointment only if: 
21 o "(l) The terms of the instrument containing the residuary clause do not manifest a 
211 contrary intent; 
212 	"(2) The power is a general power exercisable in favor 	of the powerholder's 
213 estate; 
214 	"(3) There is no gift-in-default clause or the clause 	is ineffective; and 
215 	"(4) The powerholder did not release the power. 
216 "§ 19-1703.03. Intent to exercise: after-acquired power. 
9   217 "Unless the terms of the instrument exerc1smg a power 	of appointment manifest a 
218 contrary intent: 
219 "(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), a blanket-exercise clause extends to a 
220 power acquired by the powerholder after executing the instrument containing the clause; and 
221 "(2) If the powerholder is also the donor 	of the power, the clause does not extend to the 
222 power unless there is no gift-in-default clause or the gift-in-default clause is ineffective. 
223 "§ 19-1703.04. Substantial compliance with donor-imposed formal requirement.