District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 161 created in an unborn or unascertained powerholder. 
162 "§ 19-1702.02. Nontransferability. 
163 "A powerholder may not transfer a power of appointment. If a powerholder dies without 
164 exercising or releasing a power, the power lapses. 
165 "§ 19-1702.03. Presumption of unlimited authority. 
166 "Subject to § 19-1702.05, and unless the terms 	of the instrument creating a power 	of 
167 appointment manifest a contrary intent, the power is: 
168 "( 1) Presently exercisable; 
169 "(2) Exclusionary; and 
170 "(3) Except as otherwise provided in § 19-1702.04, general. 
171 "§ 19-1702.04. Exception to presumption 	of unlimited authority. 
7   172 "Unless the terms of the instrument creating a power 	of appointment manifest a contrary 
173 intent, the power is nongeneral 	if: 
174 "(1) The power is exercisable only at the powerholder's death; and 
175 "(2) The permissible appointees 	of the power are a defined and limited class that does not 
176 include the powerholder's estate, the powerholder's creditors, or the creditors 	of the 
177 powerholder's estate. 
178 "§ 19-1702.05. Rules of classification.