District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 184 joinder of an adverse party, the power 	is nongeneral. 
185 "( c) If the permissible appointees of a power of appointment are not defined and limited, 
186 the power is exclusionary. 
187 "§ 19-1702.06. Power to revoke or amend. 
188 " A donor may revoke or amend a power 	of appointment only to the extent that: 
189 "( 1) The instrument creating the power 	is revocable by the donor; or 
190 "(2) The donor reserves a power 	of revocation or amendment in the instrument creating 
191 the power of appointment. 
192 	"Subchapter III. Exercise of Power of Appointment 
193 "§ 19-1703.01. Requisites for exercise 	of power of appointment. 
194 " A power of appointment is exercised only: 
8   195 "( 1) If the instrument exercising the power is valid under applicable law; 
196 "(2) If the terms of the instrument exercising the power: 
197 	"(A) Manifest the powerholder's intent to exercise the power; and 
198 	"(B) Subject to§ 19-1703.04, satisfy the requirements 	of exercise, if any, imposed 
199 by the donor; and