District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 237 creditors. 
238 "( c) Unless the terms of the instrument creating a power 	of appointment manifest a 
239 contrary intent, the powerholder 	of a nongeneral power may:   240 	"( 1) Make an appointment in any form, including an appointment in trust, in favor 
241 of a permissible appointee; 
242 	"(2) Create a general power 	in a permissible appointee; or 
243 	"(3) Create a nongeneral power in any person to appoint to one or more 	of the 
244 permissible appointees of the original nongeneral power. 
245 "§ 19-1703.06. Appointment to deceased appointee or permissible appointee's 
246 descendant. 
247 "(a) Subject to § 18-308, an appointment to a deceased appointee is ineffective. 
248 "(b) Unless the terms of the instrument creating a power 	of appointment manifest a 
249 contrary intent, a powerholder of a nongeneral power may exercise the power in favor of, 	or 
250 create a new power of appointment in, a descendant of a deceased permissible appointee whether 
251 or not the descendant is described 	by the donor as a permissible appointee. 
252 "§ 19-1703.07. Impermissible appointment. 
253 "(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 19-1703.06, an exercise 	of a power of 
254 appointment in favor of an impermissible appointee is ineffective. 
255 "(b) An exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a permissible appointee 	1s