District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 397 a power to withdraw property from a trust 	is treated, during the time the power may be exercised, 
17   398 as a presently exercisable general power 	of appointment to the extent of the property subject to 
399 the power to withdraw. 
400 "(b) On the lapse, release, or waiver 	of a power to withdra~ property from a trust, the 
401 power is treated as a presently exercisable general power 	of appointment only to the extent the 
402 value of the property affected by the lapse, release, or waiver exceeds the greater 	of the amount 
403 specified in 26 U.S.C. § 2041(b)(2) and 26 U.S.C. § 2514(e) or the amount specified in 	26 
404 U.S.C. § 2503(b), on the effective date 	of this chapter. 
405 "§ 19-1705.04. Creditor claim: nongeneral power. 
406 "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), appointive property subject 
407 to a nongeneral power of appointment is exempt from a claim of a creditor of the powerholder or 
408 the powerholder' s estate. 
409 "(b) Appointive property subject to a nongeneral power 	of appointment is subject to a 
410 claim of a creditor of the powerholder or the powerholder's estate to the extent that the