District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Section 19(b)(5) prohibits such a 
modification.  The requirement that the trust be included in the gross estate of the individual 
could perhaps be violated by decanting to a trust that was not includible in the beneficiary’s 
gross estate.  Section 19(b)(5) prohibits such a decanting. 
Qualified Benefits.  Complicated rules determine when the life expectancy of a trust 
beneficiary can be considered in determining the required minimum distribution rules when a 
trust is the beneficiary of a qualified retirement plan or IRA.  These rules are found in Code 
Section 401(a)(9) and the corresponding regulations, and in other Code sections that refer to 
Section 401(a)(9).  For example, with IRAs, Code Section 408(a)(6) states:  “Under regulations 
prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of section 401(a)(9) and the incidental 
death benefit requirements of section 401(a) shall apply to the distribution of the entire interest 
of an individual for whose benefit the trust is maintained.” 
Under the rules in Code Section 401(a)(9), only trusts with certain provisions and 
restrictions permit the life expectancy of the beneficiary to be used to determine required 
minimum distributions.  If a trustee could decant to a trust that would not meet these   68