the State 17 Superintendent of Education to oversee school compliance with the employee 18 certification requirement and provide schools with resources for the storage of 19 undesignated medication and dissemination of public school employee contact 20 information. 21 22 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 23 act may be cited as the “Access to Emergency Medications Amendment Act of 2023.” 24 Sec. 2. The Student Access to Treatment Act of 2007, effective February 2, 2008 (D.C. 25 Law 17-107; D.C. Official Code § 38-651.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 26 (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.01) is amended as follows: 27 (1) A new paragraph (5B) is added to read as follows: 28 “(5B) “Undesignated emergency medication” means: 29 “(A) Albuterol; 30 “(B) Glucagon; and 31 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 2 “(C) Any other medication designated by the Department of Health by rule 32 pursuant to section 13 that would be administered in emergency circumstances to a student 33 without a prescription for that medication on file with the school.”. 34 (2) A new paragraph (7A) is added to read as follows: 35 “(7A) “UEMA plan” means the undesignated emergency medications action plan 36 established pursuant to section 7.”. 37 (b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.06) is amended to read as follows: 38 “Sec. 7. Student access to emergency