on how to notify the student’s 95 responsible person and health suite personnel that undesignated emergency medication was 96 administered. 97 “(g) An employee or agent of a public school who is certified pursuant to this section 98 may also administer medication for which they are trained to a student to whom it is prescribed, 99 who the employee or agent believes in good faith requires the immediate use of the medication. 100 “(h) DC Health shall develop a procedure by which the responsible person may request 101 that the student not receive treatment in emergency circumstances.”. 102 (c) Section 13 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.12) is amended by adding a new subsection 103 (e) to read as follows: 104 “(e) The Department of Health shall issue rules to implement the provisions of section 7, 105 including the creation of a list designating specific medications that would be administered in 106 emergency circumstances.”. 107 Sec. 3. Applicability. 108 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 6 (a) Amended section 7(b) through (h) within section 2(b) shall apply upon the date of 109 inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. 110 (b) The Chief Financial Officer shall certify