District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] responsible person and health suite personnel that undesignated emergency medication was 
administered. 
 “(g) An employee or agent of a public school who is certified pursuant to this section 
may also administer medication for which the y are trained to a student to whom it is prescribed, 
who the employee or agent believes in good faith requires the immediate use of the medication. 
 “(h) The Department shall develop a procedure by which the responsible person may 
request that the student not receive treatment in emergency circumstances.”.  
 (c) Section 13 (D.C. Of	ficial Code § 38-651.12) is amended by adding a new subsection 
(e) to read as follows: 
“(e) The Department of Health shall issue rules to implement the provisions of section 7, 
including the creat ion of a list designating specific medications that would be administered in 
emergency circumstances.”.  
 
 Sec. 3. Applicability. 
(a) Amendatory s ection 7(b) through (h) within section 2(b) shall apply upon the date of 
inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. 
(b) The Chief Financial Officer shall certify the date of the inclusion of the fiscal effect in