District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] following termination of exposure, or any substance prohibited by the Convention on the 66 
Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on 67 
their Destruction, effective April 29, 1997.”.   68 
 (3) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows:  69 
 “(3) “Less-lethal projectiles” means any munition that may cause bodily injury or 70 
death through the transfer of kinetic energy and blunt force trauma. The term “less-lethal 71 
projectiles” includes rubber or foam-covered bullets and stun grenades.”.  72 
 (b) Section 116 (D.C. Official Code § 5-331.16) is amended to read as follows:   73 
 “Sec. 116. Use of riot gear and riot tactics at First Amendment assemblies.  74 
 “(a)(1) No officers in riot gear may be deployed in response to a First Amendment 75 
assembly unless there is an immediate risk to officers of significant bodily injury. Any deployment 76 
of officers in riot gear:  77   
4 
 “(A) Shall be consistent with the District’s policy on First Amendment 78 
assemblies; and   79 
 “(B) May not be used as a tactic to disperse a First Amendment assembly.  80