The term “less-lethal 67 projectiles” includes rubber or foam-covered bullets and stun grenades.”. 68 (b) Section 116 (D.C. Official Code § 5-331.16) is amended to read as follows: 69 “Sec. 116. Use of riot gear and riot tactics at First Amendment assemblies. 70 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 4 “(a)(1) No officers in riot gear may be deployed in response to a First Amendment 71 assembly unless there is an immediate risk to officers of significant bodily injury. Any deployment 72 of officers in riot gear: 73 “(A) Shall be consistent with the District’s policy on First Amendment 74 assemblies; and 75 “(B) May not be used as a tactic to disperse a First Amendment assembly. 76 “(2) Following any deployment of officers in riot gear in response to a First 77 Amendment