for Medical Treatment Initiative 17 of 1999 to provide that the 5 cultivation center registration applicants that scored 150 18 points or more after submitting a medical cannabis facility registration application to the 19 Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Board during the open application period that occurred 20 between November 29, 2021 and March 28, 2022 shall be considered for a manufacturer 21 license. 22 23 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 24 act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Manufacturer Clarification Temporary Amendment 25 Act of 2023”. 26 Sec. 2. Section 7 of the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 27 1999, effective February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06), is 28 amended by adding new subsection (y) to read as follows: 29 “(y)(1) The 5 cultivation center registration applicants that submitted medical cannabis 30 facility registration applications to the ABC Board between November 29, 2021 and March 28, 31 2022, that scored 150 points or more shall be considered by the ABC Board for a manufacturer 32 license after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Manufacturer Clarification Emergency 33 Amendment Act of 2023, passed on emergency basis on June 6, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 34 2 25-__); provided, that the applicant files a manufacturer license application with the ABC Board 35 by May 1, 2024. 36 Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement. 37 The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact 38 statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved