11 residents at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board, to 12 require that professional members of a board who are not District residents be engaged in 13 the practice of the health occupation regulated by the board in the District while they are 14 members of the Board, and to require that the consumer members and the chairperson of 15 each board be District residents. 16 17 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 18 act may be cited as the “Health Professional Licensing Boards Residency Requirement 19 Amendment Act of 2023.” 20 Sec. 2. Section 401 of the District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of 21 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-99; D.C. Official Code § 3-1204.01), is amended as 22 follows: 23 (a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 24 “(a)(1) The consumer members of each board shall be residents of the District at the time 25 of their appointments and while they are members of the board. 26 “(2) At least 50% of professional members of each board shall be residents of the 27 District at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board. 28 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 2 “(3) The chairperson of each board shall be a District resident while they are a 29 member of the