7 8 9 To amend, on a temporary basis, the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996 to revise the 10 tax rates of assessment for property owners in and to revise the residential tax rate for 11 residential members of the Golden Triangle Business Improvement District. 12 13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 14 act may be cited as the “Golden Triangle Business Improvement District Temporary Amendment 15 Act of 2023”. 16 Sec. 2. Section 202(c)(2) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective 17 March 17, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-257; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.52(c)(2)), is amended by 18 adding a new subparagraph (E) to read as follows: 19 “(E) For tax year 2024 and thereafter: 20 “(i)(I) Nineteen cents for each net rentable square foot of improved 21 Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is 22 required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue or for which the Office of 23 Tax and Revenue has records indicating the net rentable area of the property. 24 “(II) Net Rentable square feet shall be the number of net 25 rentable square feet reported to, or on record with, the Office of Tax and Revenue; 26 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 2 “(ii)(I) Nineteen cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot 27 of improvements of improved Class 2 Property and