who has 1 or more prior 255 convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 256 22-3571.01, or imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both. 257 “(c) For the purposes of this section, a person shall be considered as having prior 258 convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a 259 violation of: 260 “(1) D.C Official Code § 22-3006; or 261 “(2) A crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that involved conduct that 262 would, if committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of § 22-3006, or conduct 263 that is substantially similar to conduct prosecuted under § 22-3006.”. 264 (b) Section 209a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3010.01) is amended as follows: 265 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 266 12 “(b) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor who has prior 267 convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor shall be fined not more than the 268 amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both. 269 (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows: 270 “(c) For the purposes of this section: 271 “(1) The term “sexually suggestive conduct” means engaging in any of the 272 following acts in a way which is intended to cause or reasonably causes the sexual arousal or 273 sexual