that information to the victim, consistent with the provisions of subsection (d). 194 “(g) Where a victim provides oral or written notice to the Court or prosecutor of the 195 victim’s desire not to be provided the results of testing undertaken pursuant to this section or 196 otherwise made aware of their status, neither the Court nor the prosecutor shall furnish such 197 information to the victim.” 198 9 (c) Section 4(b) (District of Columbia Official Code § 22-3903(b)) is amended by 199 striking the word “convicted” and inserting the phrase “charged or convicted” in its place. 200 Sec. 402. Section 6 of the AIDS Health-Care Response Act of 1986, effective June 10, 201 1986 (D.C. Law 6-121; D.C. Official Code § 7-1605), is amended to read as follows: 202 “The Director shall use the records incident to a case of HIV infection or AIDS reported 203 under this subchapter for statistical and public-health purposes only. Identifying information 204 contained in these records, as well as all identifying information obtained, collected, or created 205 by the Department of Health (“Department”) incident to a case of HIV infection or AIDS 206 reported under this subchapter shall be disclosed by the Director only when essential to 207 safeguard the physical health of others.