District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] immediate actual possession, or that person knowingly by force or violence, or by putting in fear, 894 
shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while 895 
that motor vehicle is within the line of sight of the person or the victim and close enough to the 896 
vehicle that the person taking the key to the motor vehicle can take immediate possession of it, 897 
with the purpose and effect of immediately taking the motor vehicle of another.”. 898 
Sec. 21. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 899 
Code § 22-405), is amended as follows: 900 
 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any fire department operating in the 901 
District of Columbia,” and inserting the phrase “any fire department operating in the District of 902 
Columbia, any emergency medical technician, paramedic, intermediate paramedic, or other 903    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
49 
 
 
 
member of any emergency medical services department operating in the District of Columbia,” 904 
in its place. 905 
 (b) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 906 
(1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).  907 
(2) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:  908 
“(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “significant bodily injury” shall 909