District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] capability.”. 682 
 (i) A new subsection (j) is added to read as follows: 683 
 “(j) The Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants shall include performance measures 684 
and targets for the private security camera program in its annual performance plans, as well as 685 
data on actual performance in its annual performance plans.”. 686 
Sec. 18. Section 14-307(d)(2) of District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 687 
striking the phrase “confidential information” and inserting the phrase “confidential information 688 
of a victim” in its place. 689 
 Sec. 19. Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 690 
 (a) Section 16-705(b)(1)(C)(ii) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting 691 
the phrase “if the law enforcement officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the 692 
time of the offense; and” in its place. 693 
(b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows:  694 
 (1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 695 
semicolon in its place. 696    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
38