District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Sec. 40. The Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. 2130 
Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), is amended as follows: 2131 
(a) Section 101(b) is amended as follows: 2132 
 (1) Amendatory section 16-802(b) is amended as follows:  2133 
“(b) Eligible criminal records and court proceedings related to citation, arrests, charges, 2134 
and convictions shall be expunged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by October 1, 2027, 2135 
or within 90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever 2136 
is later.”.  2137 
 (2) Amendatory section 16-805(c) is amended as follows: 2138 
 (A) Paragraph (1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 2139    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
115 
 
 
 
 “(A) For which the case was terminated by the prosecutor or 2140 
otherwise reached a final disposition and did not result in a conviction or acquittal pursuant to § 2141 
24-501 prior to the effective date of the Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective 2142 
March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), shall be sealed by October 1, 2027, or within 2143 
90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever is later; 2144 
and”. 2145 
(B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 2146 
“(2) Related to citations, arrests, charges, and convictions sealed pursuant to 2147 
subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be sealed by October 1, 2027, or within 90 days after the 2148