District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] from a third party or other source, when” in its place. 964 
 (2) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “disclosure or publication of” 965 
and inserting the phrase “publication of” in its place. 966 
 (3) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 967 
 “(2) The person publishing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a 968 
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the publication; 969 
and”. 970 
 (c) Section 5(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3054(a)) is amended as follows: 971 
 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “disclosure or publication of” 972 
and inserting the phrase “publication of” in its place. 973 
 (2) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 974 
 “(2) The person publishing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a 975 
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the sexual image was obtained as a result of a previous 976 
disclosure or publication of the sexual image made with intent to harm the person depicted or to 977 
receive financial gain.”. 978 
 Sec. 24. The District of Columbia Theft and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective 979    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
53 
 
 
 
December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C. Official Code § 22-3201 et seq.), is amended as 980 
follows: 981