District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] phrase “12 years” and inserting the phrase “13 years” in its place. 955 
 Sec. 23. The Criminalization of Non-Consensual Pornography Act of 2014, effective 956 
May 7, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-275; D.C. Official Code § 22-3051 et seq.), is amended as follows: 957 
 (a) Section 3(a)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3052(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows: 958 
 “(2) The person disclosing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a 959 
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the disclosure; and”. 960    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
52 
 
 
 
 (b) Section 4(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3053(a)) is amended as follows: 961 
 (1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “identifiable person 962 
when” and inserting the phrase “identifiable person, whether obtained directly from the person or 963 
from a third party or other source, when” in its place. 964 
 (2) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “disclosure or publication of” 965 
and inserting the phrase “publication of” in its place. 966 
 (3) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 967