District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] be vacated after: 880 
 “(I) The time for appeal has expired; or  881 
 “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided.  882 
 “(3) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, the 883 
conviction that remains shall be the conviction for:  884    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
48 
 
 
 
“(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of 885 
incarceration; or  886 
“(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 887 
period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 888 
(d) Section 811a(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-2803(a)(1)) is amended to read as 889 
follows: 890 
“(1) A person commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person 891 
knowingly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or 892 
snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from a person’s 893 
immediate actual possession, or that person knowingly by force or violence, or by putting in fear, 894 
shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while 895 
that motor vehicle is within the line of sight of the person or the victim and close enough to the 896 
vehicle that the person taking the key to the motor vehicle can take immediate possession of it, 897 
with the purpose and effect of immediately taking the motor vehicle of another.”. 898 
Sec. 21. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 899 
Code § 22-405), is amended as follows: 900 
 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any fire department operating in the 901