District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] District of Columbia; or”.  547    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
30 
 
 
 
 (f) Section 1003(b)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.03(b)(1)) is amended by striking the 548 
phrase “respondent by a Metropolitan Police Department officer not fewer than 7 days before the 549 
hearing” and inserting the phrase “respondent prior to the hearing” in its place. 550 
 (g) Section 1004(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.04(h)) is amended by striking the 551 
phrase “good cause shown” and inserting the phrase “good cause shown, or for longer periods if 552 
all parties consent” in its place. 553 
 (h) Section 1005(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.05(a)) is amended as follows: 554 
 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “by a sworn member of the 555 
Metropolitan Police Department” and inserting the phrase “by any sworn law enforcement 556 
officer, or in open court. Upon a finding of good cause, a judge may authorize personal service 557 
by a person over the age of 18 who is not a sworn law enforcement officer” in its place. 558 
 (2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “shall notify the petitioner” 559 
and inserting the phrase “shall notify the court, who shall note this on the docket and notify the 560 
petitioner” in its place. 561