District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] federal or District of Columbia laws; or 1103 
 “(4) Intimidate, threaten, abuse, or harass any other person; or 1104 
 “(4) Intimidate, threaten, abuse, or harass any other person.”. 1105 
 “(5) Cause another person to fear for his or her personal safety.”. 1106 
 (b) Section 5(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.04(b)) is amended by striking the phrase 1107 
“shall be” and inserting the phrase “or section 4 shall be” in its place.   1108 
Sec. 26. The Taxicab Drivers Protection Act of 2000, effective June 9, 2001 (D.C. Law 1109 
13-307; D.C. Official Code § 22-3751 et seq.), is amended as follows: 1110    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
60 
 
 
 
 (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3751) is amended to read as follows: 1111 
 “Sec. 2. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transportation 1112 
providers. 1113 
 “(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official 1114 
Code § 23-1331(4), against a transportation provider may be punished by a fine of up to 1 1/2 1115 
times the maximum fine otherwise authorized for the offense and may be imprisoned for a term 1116 
of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise authorized for the offense, or 1117 
both. 1118 
 “(b) For the purposes of this section, the term “transportation provider” means a person 1119 
who operates within the District of Columbia a private vehicle-for-hire or a public vehicle-for-1120