District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] loan any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe  1427 
that the firearm or ammunition was stolen. 1428 
 “(c-2) A person who violates subsection (c-1) of this section shall upon conviction be 1429 
fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality 1430    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
77 
 
 
 
Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-1431 
3571.01), or incarcerated no less than 2 years nor more than 5 years, or both.”.  1432 
 (c) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503.01) is amended as follows: 1433 
 (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 1434 
 (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 1435 
 “(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the 1436 
amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, 1437 
effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for 1438 
no more than 2 years, or both.”. 1439 
(d) New sections 3c and 3d are added to read as follows: 1440 
“Sec. 3c. Endangerment with a firearm. 1441 
“(a) A person commits endangerment with a firearm when the person: 1442 
 “(1) Knowingly discharges a projectile from a firearm outside a licensed firing 1443 
range; and 1444