District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] agency.”.  483 
 Sec. 14. Section 502(c)(2) of the Omnibus Public Safety Agency Reform Amendment 484 
Act of 2004, effective September 30, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-194; D.C. Official Code § 5-485 
1031(c)(2)), is amended to read as follows: 486 
 “(2) The schedule shall include: 487 
 “(A) The date, time, and location of the hearing; and 488 
 “(B) A summary of the alleged misconduct or charges against the subject 489 
officer.”. 490 
 Sec. 15. The Office of Citizen Complaint Review Establishment Act of 1998, effective 491 
March 26, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-208; D.C. Official Code § 5-1101 et seq.), is amended as follows: 492    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
27 
 
 
 
 (a) Section 5(d-2) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1104(d-2)) is amended by adding a new 493 
paragraph (3) to read as follows:  494 
 “(3) The Executive Director shall keep confidential the identity of any person 495 
named in any documents transferred from the MPD to the Office pursuant to paragraphs (1) and 496 
(2) of this subsection.”. 497 
 (b) Section 17(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1116(a)(1)) is amended by striking the 498 
phrase “rank, length of service, and current duty status” and inserting the phrase “rank, race, 499