District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] years, or both.  936 
“(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered to have 937 
prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a 938 
violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that involved conduct that would, if 939 
committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of this section, or conduct that is 940 
substantially similar to conduct prosecuted under this section. 941    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
51 
 
 
 
(c) Section 209a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3010.01) is amended by adding a new 942 
subsection (a-1) to read as follows:  943 
“(a-1)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor who has 3 944 
or more prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor shall be fined no 945 
more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment 946 
Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or 947 
incarcerated for no more than 3 years, or both. 948 
 “(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered as 949 
having prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor if that person has 950 
been previously convicted of a violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that 951