District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] inserting a semicolon in its place.  922    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
50 
 
 
 
 (B) Subparagraph (D) is amended to read as follows: 923 
 “(D) Any employee, contractor, consultant, or volunteer of a 924 
school, religious institution, or an educational, social, recreational, athletic, musical, charitable, 925 
or youth facility, organization, or program, including a teacher, coach, counselor, clergy, youth 926 
leader, chorus director, bus driver, administrator, or support staff, or any other person in a 927 
position of trust with or authority over a child or a minor.”.  928 
 (b) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3006) is amended as follows:  929 
(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).  930 
(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:  931 
“(b)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse who has 3 or more prior 932 
convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in 933 
section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 934 
2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 3 935 
years, or both.  936 
“(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered to have 937 
prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a 938