District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2009, effective December 10, 2009 (D.C. 1587 
Law 18-88; D.C. Official Code § 22-1211(a)(2)). 1588 
 “(B) “Supervisory agencies” means the following agencies: 1589 
 “(i) The Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency of the District 1590 
of Columbia; 1591 
 “(ii) The Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services; 1592 
 “(iii) The Superior Court of the District of Columbia’s Family Court 1593 
Social Services Division; and 1594 
 “(iv) The Pretrial Services Agency for the District of Columbia.”. 1595 
 (f) Section 23-1322 is amended as follows: 1596 
 (1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 1597 
 (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: 1598 
 “(c) Subject to rebuttal by the person, it shall be presumed that no condition or 1599    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
86 
 
 
 
combination of conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and 1600 
the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that the 1601 
person:”. 1602 
 (B) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “or a crime of 1603 
violence, as these terms are defined” and inserting the phrase “, as that term is defined” in its 1604 
place. 1605 
 (C) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “crime or a crime of 1606