District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] to read as follows: 2123 
 ““Serious bodily injury”” means extreme physical pain, illness, or impairment of physical 2124 
condition including physical injury that involves a substantial risk of death, protracted and 2125 
obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or 2126 
organ, or protracted loss of consciousness.”. 2127 
 Sec. 39. Section 5 of the Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment Act of 2023, 2128 
enacted on October 5, 2023 (D.C. Act 25-229; 70 DCR 13762), is repealed. 2129 
Sec. 40. The Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. 2130 
Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), is amended as follows: 2131 
(a) Section 101(b) is amended as follows: 2132 
 (1) Amendatory section 16-802(b) is amended as follows:  2133 
“(b) Eligible criminal records and court proceedings related to citation, arrests, charges, 2134 
and convictions shall be expunged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by October 1, 2027, 2135 
or within 90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever 2136 
is later.”.  2137 
 (2) Amendatory section 16-805(c) is amended as follows: 2138 
 (A) Paragraph (1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 2139    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
115 
 
 
 
 “(A) For which the case was terminated by the prosecutor or 2140