District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] and private schools, and the” in its place. 793 
(g) Section 16-2333 is amended as follows: 794 
 (1) Subsection (b)(4)(C) is amended by striking the phrase “, and the District of 795 
Columbia Public Schools” and inserting the phrase “, the District of Columbia Public Schools, 796 
public charter schools, parochial schools, and private schools” in its place. 797 
 (2) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase “date of the crime.” and 798 
inserting the phrase “month in which the crime occurred.” in its place.  799 
(h) A new section 16-2333.03 is added to read as follows: 800 
“§ 16-2333.03.  Information sharing by agencies. 801 
“(a) Notwithstanding the confidentiality provisions in §§ 2-1515.06, 16-2331, 16-2332, 802 
and 16-2333, it shall not be an offense for an agency to publicly share data derived from juvenile 803 
case records, juvenile social records, police and other law enforcement records, or confidential 804 
Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services records, provided that: 805 
“(1) The data shared does not include any information that, by itself or in 806 
combination with other publicly available information, could identify a particular person, 807 
including a person’s name, Social Security number or other identifying number or code, address, 808