District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] attained the age of 18 years.    775 
“(h-2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Attorney General or 776 
respondent’s attorney, at their discretion, may release juvenile case record information to 777 
members of the press who are authorized to attend a court hearing pursuant to § 16-2316(e); 778 
provided, that the information is consistent with, and does not exceed the scope of, the 779 
information that the court authorized the press to report when granting the press permission to 780 
attend the hearing.”.  781 
(f) Section 16-2332(c) is amended as follows: 782 
 (1) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows: 783 
“(3) Other court case participants and law enforcement: 784 
“Law enforcement officers of the United States, the District of Columbia, and other 785 
jurisdictions, except that such records shall be limited to photographs of the child, a physical 786 
description of the child, any addresses where the child may be found, and the phone number or 787 
other contact information of the child or the child’s parents, guardians, or custodians. The 788 
confidentiality of any information disclosed to law enforcement officers pursuant to this 789 
subsection shall be maintained pursuant to § 16-2333;”. 790    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
43 
 
 
 
(2) The lead-in language to paragraph (4)(D) is amended by striking the phrase 791 
“Schools, and the” and inserting the phrase “Schools, public charter schools, parochial schools, 792 
and private schools, and the” in its place. 793