District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] of Columbia Commission for Women Act of 1978, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-303; 1914 
D.C. Official Code § 3-701.01(7)).”. 1915 
 Sec. 34. The lead-in language of section 28-5402 of the District of Columbia Official 1916 
Code is amended by striking the phrase “A retailer” and inserting the phrase “Beginning January 1917 
1, 2025, a retailer” in its place. 1918 
 Sec. 35. The Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective 1919 
September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-251 et seq.), is amended as 1920 
follows: 1921 
 (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 35-252) is amended as follows: 1922 
 (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 1923 
 (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 1924 
 “(b) A person who is stopped by an individual authorized to issue notices of infractions 1925 
under section 5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that 1926 
authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that 1927 
information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or 1928 
display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the 1929 
requirements of this section.”. 1930 
 (b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows: 1931    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
104 
 
 
 
 (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” and inserting 1932 
the phrase “section 3(a)” in its place. 1933