District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the phrase “if the law enforcement officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the 692 
time of the offense; and” in its place. 693 
(b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows:  694 
 (1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 695 
semicolon in its place. 696    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
38 
 
 
 
 (2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 697 
and” in its place.  698 
 (3) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows: 699 
 “(11) The Office of Unified Communications.”. 700 
 (c)(1) Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 701 
 “(A) Committed: 702 
 “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or 703 
having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or 704 
 “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or 705 
assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”.  706 
 (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall expire 225 days after the effective date  707 
of the Secure DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 1st reading on February 6 ,2024 708 
(Engrossed version of Bill 25-345).  709 
(d) Section 16-2316(e) is amended as follows: 710