District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] be vacated after:   1044 
“(I) The time for appeal has expired; or  1045 
 “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided.  1046 
 “(4) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, the 1047 
conviction that remains shall be the conviction for:  1048 
“(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of 1049 
incarceration; or  1050 
“(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 1051 
period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 1052 
 (c) Section 201(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3601(b)) is amended to read as follows: 1053    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
57 
 
 
 
 “(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to the following offenses: 1054 
any crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-1331(4), theft, fraud in 1055 
the first degree, and fraud in the second degree, identity theft, financial exploitation of a 1056 
vulnerable adult or elderly person, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing 1057 
offenses.”. 1058 
 (d) New sections 203 and 204 are added to read as follows:  1059 
 “Sec. 203. Enhanced penalty for committing a crime of violence against a person at a 1060 
Department of Parks and Recreation property.  1061