District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 1531 
years, or both.”. 1532 
 (3) Subsection (d) is repealed. 1533 
 Sec. 30. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 1534 
 (a) Section 23-113(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows: 1535 
 “(1A) Any offense that is properly joinable with any of the crimes listed in 1536 
paragraph (1) of this subsection is barred if not commenced within 15 years after it is 1537 
committed.”. 1538 
 (b) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows:  1539 
 “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1540 
for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by 1541 
such imprisonment and a fine:  1542    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
83 
 
 
 
 “(A)(i) May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or 1543 
 “(ii) May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the 1544