District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 3 
years, or both.  
“(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered to have 
prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a 
violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that involved conduct that would, if 
committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of this section, or conduct that is 
substantially similar to conduct prosecuted under this section. 
(c) Section 209a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3010.01) is amended by adding a new 
subsection (a-1) to read as follows:  
“(a-1)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor who has 3 
or more prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor shall be fined no 
more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment 
Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or 
incarcerated for no more than 3 years, or both. 
 “(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered as 
having prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor if that person has 
been previously convicted of a violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that