District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while 
that motor vehicle is within the line of sight of the person or the victim and close enough to the    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
25 
 
 
 
vehicle that the person taking the key to the motor vehicle can take immediate possession of it, 
with the purpose and effect of immediately taking the motor vehicle of another.”. 
 
Sec. 20. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 
Code § 22-405), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any fire department operating in the 
District of Columbia,” and inserting the phrase “any fire department operating in the District of 
Columbia, any emergency medical technician, paramedic, intermediate paramedic, or other 
member of any emergency medical services department operating in the District of Columbia,” 
in its place. 
 (b) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 
(1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).  
(2) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:  
“(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “significant bodily injury” shall