District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] to read as follows: 
 ““Serious bodily injury” means extreme physical pain, illness, or impairment of physical 
condition including physical injury that involves a substantial risk of death, protracted and 
obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or 
organ, or protracted loss of consciousness.”. 
 
 Sec. 39. Section 5 of the Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment Act of 2023, 
enacted on October 5, 2023 (D.C. Act 25-229; 70 DCR 13762), is repealed. 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
61 
 
 
 
Sec. 40. The Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. 
Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 101(b) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Amendatory section 16-802(b) is amended as follows:  
“(b) Eligible criminal records and court proceedings related to citation, arrests, charges, 
and convictions shall be expunged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by October 1, 2027, 
or within 90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever 
is later.”.  
 (2) Amendatory section 16-805(c) is amended as follows: 
 (A) Paragraph (1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(A) For which the case was terminated by the prosecutor or 
otherwise reached a final disposition and did not result in a conviction or acquittal pursuant to §