District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] calendar year: 
 “(1) The total number of firearms recovered in the District; 
 “(2) The location where each firearm was recovered, disaggregated by police 
district; 
 “(3) The total number of ghost guns recovered in the District.; 
 “(4) To the extent possible, the number of firearms recovered, disaggregated by, if 
available, manufacturer, firearm model, state or country of origin, and the last known point of 
sale, transfer, theft, or loss of such firearm; and 
 “(5) To the extent possible, an analysis of purchase patterns with the available 
information from the firearms recovered.”. 
 
Sec. 16. Section 214 of the Neighborhood Engagement Achieves Results Amendment 
Act of 2016, effective June 30, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-125; D.C. Official Code § 7-2831), is 
amended as follows: 
 (a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(a)(1) There is established a Private Security Camera System Incentive Program 
(“Program”), to be administered by the Mayor, to encourage the purchase and installation of the 
following: 
 “(A) A security camera system on the exterior of a building owned or 
leased by an individual, business, nonprofit, religious institution, or an entity as that term is