District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(B) Under the totality of circumstances, not likely to cause death or 
serious bodily injury to any person, other than to the fleeing suspect or suspects; and”. 
 (2) Subsection (c) is amended by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: 
 “(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit any of the above 
practices or tactics, to the extent they are prohibited by District law or by a law enforcement 
agency.”.  
 
 Sec. 14. The Office of Citizen Complaint Review Establishment Act of 1998, effective 
March 26, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-208; D.C. Official Code § 5-1101 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Section 5(d-2) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1104(d-2)) is amended by adding a new 
paragraph (3) to read as follows:  
 “(3) The Executive Director shall keep confidential the identity of any person 
named in any documents transferred from the MPD to the Office pursuant to paragraphs (1) and 
(2) of this subsection.”. 
 (b) Section 17(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1116(a)(1)) is amended by striking the 
phrase “rank, length of service, and current duty status” and inserting the phrase “rank, race, 
gender, current duty status, and length of service,” in its place.