District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 18 years of age or older and has one or more physical or mental limitations that substantially 
impairs the person’s ability to independently provide for their daily needs or safeguard their 
person, property, or legal interests.”. 
 
 Sec. 24. The Anti-Intimidation and Defacing of Public or Private Property Criminal    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
30 
 
 
 
Penalty Act of 1982, effective March 10, 1983 (D.C. Law 4-203; D.C. Official Code § 22-3312 
et seq.), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.03) is revived as of the effective date of the 
Secure DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on March 5, 2024 
(Enrolled version of Bill 25-345), and amended to read as follows: 
 “Sec. 4. Wearing masks. 
 “It shall be unlawful for any person over 16 years of age, while wearing any mask or 
other article whereby a substantial portion of the face is hidden, concealed, or covered as to 
conceal the identity of the wearer if the intent of the person is to avoid identification while 
engaging in: 
 “(1) A dangerous crime, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-
1331(3);  
 “(2) A crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-
1331(4); 
 “(3) Theft, as that term is defined in section 111 of the District of Columbia Theft