District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 
years, or both.”. 
 (3) Subsection (d) is repealed. 
 
 Sec. 30. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 23-113(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows: 
 “(1A) Any offense that is properly joinable with any of the crimes listed in 
paragraph (1) of this subsection is barred if not commenced within 15 years after it is 
committed.”. 
 (b) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows:  
 “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia 
for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by 
such imprisonment and a fine:  
 “(A)(i) May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or 
 “(ii) May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the 
United States, if a judicial officer of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia finds that