District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the device is attached to a firearm.”. 
 (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows: 
 “(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “large capacity ammunition feeding 
device” means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device that has a capacity of, or that    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
15 
 
 
 
can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition. The term 
“large capacity ammunition feeding device” shall not include an attached tubular device 
designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition.”.  
(c) Section 706 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.06) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 
 (A) Paragraph (3)(B) is repealed. 
 (B) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “3 years, or both.” 
and inserting the phrase “3 years, which shall be imposed consecutive to any other sentence of 
incarceration, or both.” in its place. 
 (C) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows:  
 “(5) A person convicted of possessing a firearm with an intent to sell, offer for 
sale, or make available for sale, in violation of section 501, shall be fined no more than the