District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] capability.”. 
 (i) A new subsection (j) is added to read as follows: 
 “(j) The Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants shall include performance measures 
and targets for the private security camera program in its annual performance plans, as well as 
data on actual performance in its annual performance plans.”. 
 
Sec. 17. Section 14-307(d)(2) of District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 
striking the phrase “confidential information” and inserting the phrase “confidential information 
of a victim” in its place. 
 
 Sec. 18. Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 
 (a) Section 16-705(b)(1)(C)(ii) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting 
the phrase “if the law enforcement officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the 
time of the offense; and” in its place. 
(b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows:  
 (1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 
semicolon in its place. 
 (2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 
and” in its place.