District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (a) Section 16-705(b)(1)(C)(ii) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting 
the phrase “if the law enforcement officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the 
time of the offense; and” in its place. 
(b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows:  
 (1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 
semicolon in its place. 
 (2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 
and” in its place.  
 (3) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows: 
 “(11) The Office of Unified Communications.”. 
 (c)(1) Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(A) Committed: 
 “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or 
having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or 
 “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or 
assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”.  
 (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall expire 225 days after the effective date 
of the Secure DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on March 5, 2024 
(Enrolled version of Bill 25-345).  
(d) Section 16-2316(e) is amended as follows: