District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] and who has a background in victim’s rights or services; and 
“(I-ii) The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department or the Chief’s 
designee.”. 
 (3) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows: 
 (A) Subparagraph (B) is repealed. 
 (B) Subparagraph (D) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and 
inserting a semicolon in its place. 
 (C) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the period and inserting the 
phrase “; and” in its place. 
 (D) A new subparagraph (F) is added to read as follows: 
 “(F) The Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice or the Deputy 
Mayor’s designee.”.  
 (b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 3-103) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
11 
 
 
 
“(b) A majority of the voting members appointed to the Commission shall constitute a 
quorum.”. 
 (2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 
“(c) The Commission may act by an affirmative vote of a majority of voting members 
present and voting after a quorum has been established.”. 
 
  Sec. 7. Section 7(a)(1) of the Victims of Violent Crime Compensation Act of 1996, 
effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-243; D.C. Official Code § 4-506(a)(1)), is amended as 
follows: 
 (a) Subparagraph (C) is amended as follows: