District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(A) “Device” shall have the same meaning as in section 103(a)(2) of the 
Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2009, effective December 10, 2009 (D.C. 
Law 18-88; D.C. Official Code § 22-1211(a)(2)). 
 “(B) “Supervisory agencies” means the following agencies: 
 “(i) The Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency of the 
District of Columbia; 
 “(ii) The Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services; 
 “(iii) The Superior Court of the District of Columbia’s Family 
Court Social Services Division; and 
 “(iv) The Pretrial Services Agency for the District of Columbia.”. 
 (f) Section 23-1322 is amended as follows:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
47 
 
 
 
 (1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 
 (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: 
 “(c) Subject to rebuttal by the person, it shall be presumed that no condition or 
combination of conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and 
the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that the 
person:”. 
 (B) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “or a crime of 
violence, as these terms are defined” and inserting the phrase “, as that term is defined” in its 
place. 
 (C) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “crime or a crime of