District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 
 “(b) A person who is stopped by an individual authorized to issue notices of infractions 
under section 5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that 
authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that 
information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or 
display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the 
requirements of this section.”. 
 (b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” and inserting 
the phrase “section 3(a)” in its place. 
 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows: 
 “(1A) A person who refuses to provide his or her name and address, or who 
knowingly provides an incorrect name or address, to an authorized individual in violation of 
section 3(b) shall, upon conviction, be fined no more than $100.”. 
 
 Sec. 36. Section 4 of the Transit Operator Protection and Enhanced Penalty Amendment 
Act of 2008, effective July 23, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-206; D.C. Official Code § 35-261), is 
amended as follows:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
56 
 
 
 
 (a) The section heading is amended to read as follows: