District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] both. 
 “(b) For the purposes of this section, the term “transportation provider” means a person 
who operates within the District of Columbia a private vehicle-for-hire or a public vehicle-for-
hire, as those terms are defined in section 4(16A) and (17) of the Department of For-Hire 
Vehicles Establishment Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-97; D.C. Official 
Code § 50-301.03(16A) and (17)), or a person that provides transportation of parcels, food, or 
beverages in the District for compensation .”.    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
31 
 
 
 
 (b) Section 2a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3751.01) is amended as follows: 
 (1) The section heading is amended to read as follows: 
 “Sec. 2a. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transit operators, 
Metrorail station managers, employees, and passengers.”. 
 (2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official 
Code § 23-1331(4), against a transit operator, who, at the time of the offense, is authorized to