District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment, or both; or 
 “(3) The violation occurs after such person has been convicted in the District of 
Columbia of a violation of this section, or of a felony, either in the District of Columbia or in 
another jurisdiction, in which case such person shall be fined no more than the amount set forth 
in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 
2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 
years, or both.”. 
 (3) Subsection (d) is repealed. 
 
 Sec. 30. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 23-113(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows: 
 “(1A) Any offense that is properly joinable with any of the crimes listed in 
paragraph (1) of this subsection is barred if not commenced within 15 years after it is 
committed.”. 
 (b) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows:  
 “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia 
for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by 
such imprisonment and a fine: