District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] sell, or dispose of any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, or pledge or accept as security for a 
loan any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe  
that the firearm or ammunition was stolen. 
 “(c-2) A person who violates subsection (c-1) of this section shall upon conviction be 
fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality 
Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-
3571.01), or incarcerated no less than 2 years nor more than 5 years, or both.”.  
 (c) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503.01) is amended as follows: 
 (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 
 (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 
 “(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the 
amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, 
effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for 
no more than 2 years, or both.”. 
(d) New sections 3c and 3d are added to read as follows: 
“Sec. 3c. Endangerment with a firearm.    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
43 
 
 
 
“(a) A person commits endangerment with a firearm when the person: 
 “(1) Knowingly discharges a projectile from a firearm outside a licensed firing