District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(6) “PII” shall have the same meaning as provided in section 2a(7) of the District 
of Columbia Commission for Women Act of 1978, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-303; 
D.C. Official Code § 3-701.01(7)).”. 
 
 Sec. 34. The lead-in language of section 28-5402 of the District of Columbia Official 
Code is amended by striking the phrase “A retailer” and inserting the phrase “Beginning January 
1, 2025, a retailer” in its place. 
 
 Sec. 35. The Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective 
September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-251 et seq.), is amended as 
follows: 
 (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 35-252) is amended as follows: 
 (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 
 (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 
 “(b) A person who is stopped by an individual authorized to issue notices of infractions 
under section 5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that 
authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that 
information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or 
display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the 
requirements of this section.”. 
 (b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” and inserting 
the phrase “section 3(a)” in its place. 
 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows: