District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1 
 
 
 
AN ACT 
 
____________ 
 
I N T H E C O U N C I L O F T H E D I S T R I C T O F C O L U M B I A 
 
_______________________________                               
 
 
To provide for public safety enhancements in the District, and for other purposes. 
 
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 
act may be cited as the “Secure DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 2. The Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice Establishment Act 
of 2011, effective September 14, 2011 (D.C. Law 19-21; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.191 et 
seq.), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Section 3022(c)(6) (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.191(c)(6)) is repealed.  
 (b) Section 3023 (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.192) is amended by adding a new 
subsection (c) to read as follows: 
 “(c)(1) The Deputy Mayor shall establish a Safe Commercial Corridors Program, under 
which the Deputy Mayor shall have authority to issue grants to eligible organizations, as 
described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, for the purpose of promoting public safety and 
health through evidence-based activities for residents, workers, and visitors within the area 
served by the organization and the surrounding area (“commercial district”). 
 “(2) To be eligible for a grant under this subsection, an organization shall:  
 “(A) Serve the District’s residents, workers, business owners, property 
owners, and visitors of a commercial corridor in the District; and