District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on March 5, 2024 (Enrolled version of 
Bill 25-345), OVSJG shall develop and launch a public awareness campaign to raise awareness 
of the availability of government and community-based victim services to the public and the 
following entities: 
 “(A) Hospitals; 
 “(B) District of Columbia Public Schools; 
 “(C) District of Columbia Public Charter Schools; 
 “(D) College and university campuses in the District; 
 “(E) The District of Columbia Housing Authority; 
 “(F) MPD; and 
 “(G) Community-based organizations.”. 
 
 Sec. 10. Section 386(c) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 
Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows: 
 “(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for:  
 “(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a 
weapon; and  
 “(B) Non-fatal shootings.”. 
 
 Sec. 11. Section 3004 of the Body-Worn Camera Regulation and Reporting 
Requirements Act of 2015, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 5-
116.33), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Subsection (e) is amended to read as follows: