District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 5 years, or both.  
 “(2) If the violation of this section occurs after a person has been convicted of a 
felony, either in the District of Columbia or another jurisdiction, the person shall be fined no 
more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment 
Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or 
incarcerated for no more than 10 years, or both.”. 
 (e) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4514) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any machine gun,” and 
inserting the phrase “any item that is, in fact, a machine gun,” in its place. 
 (2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(c) Whoever violates this section shall be punished as provided in section 15 unless:  
 “(1) The violation involves possession of a sawed-off shotgun, or ghost gun, in 
which case such person shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the