District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “the court shall notify the 
petitioner of the date” and inserting the phrase “the court shall send notice to the petitioner in 
writing of the date” in its place. 
 (2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “the respondent by a 
Metropolitan Police Department officer not fewer than 21 days before the hearing” and inserting 
the phrase “the respondent prior to the hearing by a person authorized to serve via personal 
service” in its place. 
 (j) Section 1013 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.13) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (a)(2)(D) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(D) “The Johns Hopkins Center for Gun Violence Solutions;”. 
 (2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “Working Group” and 
inserting the phrase “Working Group, and shall convene the Working Group no later than April 
1, 2024” in its place.  
 (3) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “January 1, 2023” and 
inserting the phrase “April 1, 2025” in its place. 
 (k) New sections 1014, 1015, and 1016 are added to read as follows:  
 “Sec. 1014. Public awareness initiatives.  
 “By September 1, 2023: