District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (A) Subparagraph (C) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and 
inserting a semicolon in its place.  
 (B) Subparagraph (D) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(D) Any employee, contractor, consultant, or volunteer of a 
school, religious institution, or an educational, social, recreational, athletic, musical, charitable, 
or youth facility, organization, or program, including a teacher, coach, counselor, clergy, youth 
leader, chorus director, bus driver, administrator, or support staff, or any other person in a 
position of trust with or authority over a child or a minor.”.  
 (b) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3006) is amended as follows:  
(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).  
(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:  
“(b)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse who has 3 or more prior 
convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
26 
 
 
 
section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 
2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 3 
years, or both.  
“(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered to have 
prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a 
violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that involved conduct that would, if