District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(ii) The convictions for all but, at most, one of the offenses shall 
be vacated after: 
 “(I) The time for appeal has expired; or  
 “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided.  
 “(3) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, the 
conviction that remains shall be the conviction for:  
“(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of 
incarceration; or  
“(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 
period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 
(d) Section 811a(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-2803(a)(1)) is amended to read as 
follows: 
“(1) A person commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person 
knowingly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or 
snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from a person’s 
immediate actual possession, or that person knowingly by force or violence, or by putting in fear, 
shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while 
that motor vehicle is within the line of sight of the person or the victim and close enough to the    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
25 
 
 
 
vehicle that the person taking the key to the motor vehicle can take immediate possession of it, 
with the purpose and effect of immediately taking the motor vehicle of another.”. 
 
Sec. 20. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 
Code § 22-405), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any fire department operating in the