District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] description of the child, any addresses where the child may be found, and the phone number or 
other contact information of the child or the child’s parents, guardians, or custodians. The 
confidentiality of any information disclosed to law enforcement officers pursuant to this 
subsection shall be maintained pursuant to § 16-2333;”. 
(2) The lead-in language to paragraph (4)(D) is amended by striking the phrase 
“Schools, and the” and inserting the phrase “Schools, public charter schools, parochial schools, 
and private schools, and the” in its place. 
(g) Section 16-2333 is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (b)(4)(C) is amended by striking the phrase “, and the District of 
Columbia Public Schools” and inserting the phrase “, the District of Columbia Public Schools, 
public charter schools, parochial schools, and private schools” in its place. 
 (2) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase “date of the crime.” and 
inserting the phrase “month in which the crime occurred.” in its place.  
(h) A new section 16-2333.03 is added to read as follows: 
“§ 16-2333.03.  Information sharing by agencies.