District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] when” and inserting the phrase “identifiable person, whether obtained directly from the person or 
from a third party or other source, when” in its place. 
 (2) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “disclosure or publication of” 
and inserting the phrase “publication of” in its place. 
 (3) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(2) The person publishing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a 
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the publication; 
and”. 
 (c) Section 5(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3054(a)) is amended as follows:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
27 
 
 
 
 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “disclosure or publication of” 
and inserting the phrase “publication of” in its place. 
 (2) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(2) The person publishing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a 
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the sexual image was obtained as a result of a previous 
disclosure or publication of the sexual image made with intent to harm the person depicted or to 
receive financial gain.”. 
 
 Sec. 23. The District of Columbia Theft and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective 
December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C. Official Code § 22-3201 et seq.), is amended as 
follows: 
 (a) A new section 111a is added to read as follows: 
 “Sec. 111a. Directing organized retail theft.