District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] and private schools, and the” in its place. 
(g) Section 16-2333 is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (b)(4)(C) is amended by striking the phrase “, and the District of 
Columbia Public Schools” and inserting the phrase “, the District of Columbia Public Schools, 
public charter schools, parochial schools, and private schools” in its place. 
 (2) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase “date of the crime.” and 
inserting the phrase “month in which the crime occurred.” in its place.  
(h) A new section 16-2333.03 is added to read as follows: 
“§ 16-2333.03.  Information sharing by agencies. 
“(a) Notwithstanding the confidentiality provisions in §§ 2-1515.06, 4-1303.06, 16-2331, 
16-2332, and 16-2333, it shall not be an offense for an agency to publicly share data derived 
from juvenile case records, juvenile social records, police and other law enforcement records, 
confidential Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services records, or confidential Child and 
Family Services Agency records, provided that: 
“(1) The data shared does not include any information that, by itself or in 
combination with other publicly available information, could identify a particular person, 
including a person’s name, Social Security number or other identifying number or code, address,