District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(4) For the purposes of this section, the term “child” means a person who has not 
attained the age of 18 years.    
“(h-2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Attorney General or 
respondent’s attorney, at their discretion, may release juvenile case record information to 
members of the press who are authorized to attend a court hearing pursuant to § 16-2316(e); 
provided, that the information is consistent with, and does not exceed the scope of, the 
information that the court authorized the press to report when granting the press permission to 
attend the hearing.”.  
(f) Section 16-2332(c) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows: 
“(3) Other court case participants and law enforcement:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
22 
 
 
 
“Law enforcement officers of the United States, the District of Columbia, and other 
jurisdictions, except that such records shall be limited to photographs of the child, a physical 
description of the child, any addresses where the child may be found, and the phone number or 
other contact information of the child or the child’s parents, guardians, or custodians. The 
confidentiality of any information disclosed to law enforcement officers pursuant to this 
subsection shall be maintained pursuant to § 16-2333;”. 
(2) The lead-in language to paragraph (4)(D) is amended by striking the phrase 
“Schools, and the” and inserting the phrase “Schools, public charter schools, parochial schools, 
and private schools, and the” in its place. 
(g) Section 16-2333 is amended as follows: