District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C. 
Official Code § 22-3211; or  
 “(4) Threats to do bodily harm, as that term is defined by section 2 of An Act To 
confer concurrent jurisdiction on the police court of the District of Columbia in certain 
jurisdictions, approved July 16, 1912 (37 Stat. 193; D.C. Official Code § 22-407.”. 
 (b) Section 5(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.04(b)) is amended by striking the phrase 
“shall be” and inserting the phrase “or section 4 shall be” in its place.   
 
Sec. 25. The Taxicab Drivers Protection Act of 2000, effective June 9, 2001 (D.C. Law 
13-307; D.C. Official Code § 22-3751 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3751) is amended to read as follows: 
 “Sec. 2. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transportation 
providers. 
 “(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official 
Code § 23-1331(4), against a transportation provider may be punished by a fine of up to 1 1/2 
times the maximum fine otherwise authorized for the offense and may be imprisoned for a term 
of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise authorized for the offense, or 
both. 
 “(b) For the purposes of this section, the term “transportation provider” means a person 
who operates within the District of Columbia a private vehicle-for-hire or a public vehicle-for-
hire, as those terms are defined in section 4(16A) and (17) of the Department of For-Hire