District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
61 
 
 
 
Sec. 40. The Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. 
Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 101(b) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Amendatory section 16-802(b) is amended as follows:  
“(b) Eligible criminal records and court proceedings related to citation, arrests, charges, 
and convictions shall be expunged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by October 1, 2027, 
or within 90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever 
is later.”.  
 (2) Amendatory section 16-805(c) is amended as follows: 
 (A) Paragraph (1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(A) For which the case was terminated by the prosecutor or 
otherwise reached a final disposition and did not result in a conviction or acquittal pursuant to § 
24-501 prior to the effective date of the Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective 
March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), shall be sealed by October 1, 2027, or within 
90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever is later; 
and”. 
(B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 
“(2) Related to citations, arrests, charges, and convictions sealed pursuant to 
subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be sealed by October 1, 2027, or within 90 days after the 
expiration of the waiting period, whichever is later.”.