District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the phrase “section 3(a)” in its place. 
 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows: 
 “(1A) A person who refuses to provide his or her name and address, or who 
knowingly provides an incorrect name or address, to an authorized individual in violation of 
section 3(b) shall, upon conviction, be fined no more than $100.”. 
 
 Sec. 36. Section 4 of the Transit Operator Protection and Enhanced Penalty Amendment 
Act of 2008, effective July 23, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-206; D.C. Official Code § 35-261), is 
amended as follows:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
56 
 
 
 
 (a) The section heading is amended to read as follows:  
 “Sec. 4. Notice of enhanced penalties for commission of offenses against transit 
operators, Metrorail station managers, Metrorail station employees, and mass transit vehicle 
passengers.”. 
 (b) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(1) The Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority shall post or otherwise provide 
conspicuous notice of the enhanced penalties for the commission of certain offenses against