District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (c)(1) Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(A) Committed: 
 “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or 
having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or 
 “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or 
assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”.  
 (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall expire 225 days after the effective date 
of the Secure DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on March 5, 2024 
(Enrolled version of Bill 25-345).  
(d) Section 16-2316(e) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “District of Columbia” and 
inserting the phrase “District of Columbia, after providing the Attorney General and    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
20 
 
 
 
respondent’s counsel in a delinquency or PINS matter or the Attorney General and the guardian 
ad litem in a neglect matter with notice and the opportunity to be heard regarding the admission 
of non-necessary persons,” in its place. 
(2) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “attend transfer, factfinding, 
disposition, and post-disposition hearings, subject” and inserting the phrase “attend any transfer, 
plea, factfinding, disposition, or post-disposition hearing, subject” in its place.