District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(B) Any sworn member of a law enforcement agency operating in the 
District of Columbia; or”.  
 (f) Section 1003(b)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.03(b)(1)) is amended by striking the 
phrase “respondent by a Metropolitan Police Department officer not fewer than 7 days before the 
hearing” and inserting the phrase “respondent prior to the hearing” in its place. 
 (g) Section 1004(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.04(h)) is amended by striking the 
phrase “good cause shown” and inserting the phrase “good cause shown, or for longer periods if 
all parties consent” in its place. 
 (h) Section 1005(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.05(a)(1)) is amended by striking the 
phrase “by a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department” and inserting the phrase “by 
any sworn law enforcement officer, or in open court. Upon a finding of good cause, a judge may    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
16 
 
 
 
authorize personal service by a person over the age of 18 who is not a sworn law enforcement 
officer” in its place. 
 (i) Section 1006 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.06) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “the court shall notify the 
petitioner of the date” and inserting the phrase “the court shall send notice to the petitioner in