District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] be vacated after:   
“(I) The time for appeal has expired; or  
 “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided.     	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
29 
 
 
 
 “(4) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, the 
conviction that remains shall be the conviction for:  
“(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of 
incarceration; or  
“(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 
period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 
 (c) Section 201(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3601(b)) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to the following offenses: 
any crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-1331(4), theft, fraud in 
the first degree, and fraud in the second degree, identity theft, financial exploitation of a 
vulnerable adult or elderly person, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing 
offenses.”. 
 (d) New sections 203 and 204 are added to read as follows:  
 “Sec. 203. Enhanced penalty for committing a crime of violence against a person at a 
Department of Parks and Recreation property.  
 “(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official