District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (a) A new section 213a is added to read as follows: 
 “Sec. 213a. Sale of self-defense sprays. 
 “Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, a person may transfer, offer for sale, 
sell, give, or deliver a self-defense spray to another person in the District for the purposes set 
forth in section 213; provided, that the self-defense spray is propelled from an aerosol container, 
labeled with or accompanied by clearly written instructions as to its use, and dated to indicate its 
anticipated useful life.”. 
 (b) Section 601 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2506.01) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(b) No person in the District shall knowingly possess, sell, or transfer any ammunition 
feeding device that is, in fact, a large capacity ammunition feeding device, regardless of whether 
the device is attached to a firearm.”. 
 (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows: 
 “(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “large capacity ammunition feeding 
device” means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device that has a capacity of, or that    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
15