District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] ABC Board, allow the Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Administration to issue 
conditional licenses to testing laboratory applicants, and to waive the application fee for 
testing laboratory licenses.  
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 
act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
 Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective 
February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as 
follows: 
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01) is amended as follows: 
(1) Paragraph (13B)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “30-day registration    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
2 
 
identification card” and inserting the phrase "registration identification card valid for periods 
established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one 
year in length” in its place. 
(2) Paragraph (20C)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “or has a non-parent legal 
guardian who is or has been incarcerated” and inserting the phrase “or has a non-parent legal 
guardian, or a grandparent or a sibling who is or has been arrested, convicted, or incarcerated”.