District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2 
 
identification card” and inserting the phrase "registration identification card valid for periods 
established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one 
year in length” in its place. 
(2) Paragraph (20C)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “or has a non-parent legal 
guardian who is or has been incarcerated” and inserting the phrase “or has a non-parent legal 
guardian, or a grandparent or a sibling who is or has been arrested, convicted, or incarcerated”.  
(b) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05(b)) is amended as follows: 
(1) Paragraph (4) is amended as follows: 
                         (A) Subparagraph (A) is amended by striking the phrase “30 days” and 
inserting the phrase "periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 
days and no longer than one year in length”. 
(B) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase "30-day”. 
(2) Paragraph (5)(C) is amended by striking the phrase "3 years.” and inserting the 
phrase “3 years, except for temporary non-resident registration identification cards that are valid