allow the Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Board to issue conditional 34 licenses to testing laboratory applicants, and to waive the application fee for testing 35 laboratory licenses. 36 37 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 38 act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access 39 Temporary Amendment Act of 2023”. 40 2 Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective 41 February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as 42 follows: 43 (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01) is amended as follows: 44 (1) Paragraph (13B)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “30-day registration 45 identification card” and inserting the phrase "registration identification card valid for periods 46 established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one 47 year in length” in its place. 48 (2) Paragraph (20C)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “or has a non-parent legal 49 guardian who is or has been incarcerated” and inserting the phrase “or has a non-parent legal 50 guardian, or a grandparent or a sibling who is or has been arrested,