Samples collected for quality assurance or research and development testing may 70 be selected by the cultivation center or manufacturer non-randomly. Any tests conducted for 71 purposes of quality assurance or research and development shall not satisfy the requirements of 72 paragraphs (8) through (11) of this subsection.”. 73 (c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows: 74 (1) Subsection (h) is amended by striking the phrase "cultivation centers who 75 receive a manufacturer’s license pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.” and inserting the 76 phrase "cultivation centers and retailers, and applicants who scored 150 points or more during 77 the ABC Board open application period that occurred between November 29, 2021 and March 78 28, 2022, who receive a cultivation center, manufacturer, or retailer’s license pursuant to 79 subsections (d), (w), (x) and (y) of this section.”. 80 (2) Subsection (k)(1) is amended to read as follows: 81 “(k)(1) The ABC Board shall be authorized to issue a one-year conditional license for a 82 cultivation center, retailer, internet retailer, manufacturer, courier, or testing laboratory that does 83 not currently have a proposed