District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] internet retailer licensed with ABCA. 60 
 “(B) Receive and test samples of medical cannabis products from licensed 61 
cultivation centers or manufacturers for purposes of quality assurance or research and 62 
development. Samples collected for quality assurance or research and development testing may 63 
be selected by the cultivation center or manufacturer non-randomly. Any tests conducted for 64 
purposes of quality assurance or research and development shall not satisfy the requirements of 65 
paragraphs (8) through (11) of this subsection.”. 66 
(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows: 67 
(1) Subsection (h) is amended by striking the phrase "cultivation centers who 68 
receive a manufacturer’s license pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.” and inserting the 69 
phrase "cultivation centers and retailers, and applicants who scored 150 points or more during 70 
the ABC Board open application period that occurred between November 29, 2021 and March 71    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
4 
 
28, 2022, who receive a cultivation center, manufacturer, or retailer’s license pursuant to 72 
subsections (d), (w), (x) and (y) of this section.”. 73 
      (2) Subsection (k)(1) is amended to read as follows: 74 
 “(k)(1) The ABC Board shall be authorized to issue a one-year conditional license for a 75 
cultivation center, retailer, internet retailer, manufacturer, courier, or testing laboratory that does 76