District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] identification card” and inserting the phrase "registration identification card valid for periods 39 
established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one 40 
year in length” in its place. 41 
(2) Paragraph (20C)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “or has a non-parent legal 42 
guardian who is or has been incarcerated” and inserting the phrase “or has a non-parent legal 43 
guardian, or a grandparent or a sibling who is or has been arrested, convicted, or incarcerated”.  44 
(b) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05(b)) is amended as follows: 45 
(1) Paragraph (4) is amended as follows: 46 
                         (A) Subparagraph (A) is amended by striking the phrase “30 days” and 47 
inserting the phrase "periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 48 
days and no longer than one year in length”. 49 
(B) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase "30-day”. 50 
(2) Paragraph (5)(C) is amended by striking the phrase "3 years.” and inserting the 51 
phrase “3 years, except for temporary non-resident registration identification cards that are valid 52    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
3