Section 386(c) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 207 Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows: 208 “(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for: 209 “(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a 210 weapon; and 211 “(B) Non-fatal shootings.”. 212 Sec. 8b. Title X of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective April 27, 2021 213 (D.C. Law 23-274; D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 214 (a) Section 1013 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.13) is amended as follows: 215 (1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “Working Group” and inserting 216 the phrase “Working Group, and shall convene the Working Group no later than September 1, 2023” 217 in its place. 218 (2) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “January 1, 2023” and inserting 219 the phrase “January 1, 2025” in its place. 220 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 12 (b) A new section 1014 is added to read as follows: 221 “Sec. 1014. Public awareness initiatives.