Act of 1994, effective May 23, 1995 (D.C. Law 10-257; D.C. 199 Official Code § 22-3001(7)), as a result of the offense; 200 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 11 “(2) The person was, at the time of the offense, required to stay away from or 201 have no contact with the victim as a condition of their parole or supervised release or pursuant to 202 a court order; or 203 “(3) The person was, within 5 years of commission of the strangulation offense, 204 convicted of either an intrafamily offense, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-1001(8), or a 205 similar offense in the law of another jurisdiction.”. 206 Sec. 8a. Section 386(c) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 207 Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows: 208 “(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for: 209 “(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a 210 weapon; and 211 “(B) Non-fatal shootings.”. 212 Sec. 8b.