a misdemeanor arrest warrant extraditable, to clarify that GPS records from the 27 Pretrial Services Agency are admissible in court, to direct the Court to expedite cases 28 involving a child victim, and to create a new standalone offense of strangulation. 29 30 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 31 act may be cited as the “Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment Act of 2023”. 32 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 2 Sec. 2. Section 214 of the Neighborhood Engagement Achieves Results Amendment Act 33 of 2016, effective June 30, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-125; D.C. Official Code § 7-2831), is amended as 34 follows: 35 (a) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 36 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 37 “(1) Upon approval of a rebate claim submitted pursuant to subsection (b) of this 38 section, the Program shall provide a rebate; provided, that the amount of the rebate shall not be 39 more than the purchase price of the system.”. 40 (2) Paragraph (3) is repealed. 41 (b) Subsection (e)(1)(C) is repealed. 42 (c) Subsection (f) is amended as follows: 43 (1) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 44 semicolon in its place. 45 (2) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the period and inserting