a conviction: 125 “(1) Under section 3a; or 126 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 7 “(2) For another offense outside of this act that has, as an element in the offense 127 definition or in the applicable penalty enhancement, possessing or having readily available a 128 firearm, imitation firearm, or dangerous weapon. 129 “(d) No mental state shall be required as to any element under subsection (a)(2)(B) of this 130 section. 131 “(e) It shall be a defense to liability under this section that the person discharged a 132 firearm under circumstances constituting lawful self-defense or defense of others.”. 133 Sec. 7. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 134 (a) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows: 135 “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia 136 for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by 137 such imprisonment and a fine: 138 “(A)(i) May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or 139 “(ii) May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the 140 United States, if a judicial officer of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia finds that 141 good cause exists