is repealed. 42 (c) Subsection (f) is amended as follows: 43 (1) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 44 semicolon in its place. 45 (2) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 46 and” in its place. 47 (3) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows: 48 “(5) The maximum amount of rebate that will be available under this section after 49 the applicability date of section 2(a)(1) of the Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment 50 Act of 2023, as introduced on July 11, 2023 (Bill 25-XXX).”. 51 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 3 Sec. 3. Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended 52 to read as follows: 53 “(A) Committed: 54 “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or 55 having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or 56 “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or 57 assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”. 58 Sec. 4. Section 101(10)(D) of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective May 23, 59 1995 (D.C. Law 10-257; D.C. Official Code § 22-3001(10)(D)), is amended by striking