section 9 of the District of 238 Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, enacted March 3, 1925 (34 Stat. 1119; D.C. Official Code § 50–239 2201.01 et seq.). 240 “(2) DMV may waive any outstanding fine issued pursuant to section 6(k)(4) or 241 section 9 of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, enacted March 3, 1925 (34 Stat. 1119; 242 D.C. Official Code § 50–2201.01 et seq.), based on an individual’s participation in, and completion 243 of, the course established pursuant to subsection (a); provided, that the DMV may grant a waiver 244 of up to $100 per hour of participation in the course.”. 245 11 Sec. 6. Section 2 of the District of Columbia Revenue Act of 1937, approved August 17, 246 1937 (50 Stat. 680; D.C. Official § 50–1501.02) is amended by adding a new subsection (l) to read 247 as follows: 248 “(l)(1) Upon receipt of a report for a stolen motor vehicle registered in the District that 249 MPD reasonably believes to be true, MPD shall transmit the following information to the 250 Department of Motor Vehicles (“DMV”) within five business days: 251 “(A) The name, contact information, and driver’s license number of the 252 stolen motor vehicle’s owner; 253 “(B) The make, model, year, and pl ate number of the stolen motor vehicle; 254 and 255 “(C) The dates during which