District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Code § 32-30-5-3; Iowa Code Ann. § 680.3; Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-
1302; Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2926; Minn. Stat. Ann. § 576.27; Miss. Code Ann. § 11-5-
159; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 515.250; Mont. Code Ann. § 27-20-301; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-504; N.D. 
Cent. Code § 32-10-03; Ohio Rev. Code § 2735.03; Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1553; R.I. R. Civ. Proc. 
66(k); S.D. Codif. Laws § 21-21-8; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.023; Wash. Rev. Code 
Ann. § 7.60.045; W.Va. Code § 53-6-1. By contrast, only a few statutes provide some 
requirement regarding the size of the bond. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-587 (bond must be 
“sufficient at least to cover the probable amount under [the receiver’s] control in any one year); 
Wis. Stat. Ann. § 813.16(6) (bond must be in an amount “sufficient to cover all property likely to 
come into the receiver’s hands”). 
 
 Under subsection (a), this Act leaves the amount of the receiver’s bond to the discretion 
of the judge based on the particular circumstances of the case. Because receivership is by its 
nature a flexible remedy, rather than dictate a fixed amount for the bond or an amount calculated