District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] constitute an election of remedies, waive other security held by the assignee, violate a state’s 
“one-action” rule, or constitute a foreclosure sale for purposes of triggering a state’s anti-
deficiency rule. Section 25 assures that this Act does not conflict with UARA by making clear 
that the decision of a mortgagee or an assignee of rents  to pursue its appointment of a receiver 
under the Act should not trigger a state’s one-action rule or bar the mortgagee or assignee of 
rents from an action to enforce the debt. See, e.g., Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 564(d) (“Any action by 
a secured lender to appoint a receiver pursuant to this section shall not constitute an action within 
the meaning of [California’s one-action rule].”).  
 
2. Subsection (b) is appropriate in states that have enacted legislation prohibiting an action 
for a deficiency judgment following the foreclosure of some or all liens. Under Section 16(c), a