District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] rents is “entitled” to the appointment of a receiver if the loan documents contain a clause under 
which the mortgagor consented to appointment.  Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages § 
4.3(b); UARA § 7(a). Furthermore, some state statutes explicitly make clear that the mortgagee 
is entitled to a receiver following default as a matter of right.  See, e.g., Ind. Code § 32-30-5-1 
(court “shall” appoint a receiver if “either the mortgagor or the owner of the property has agreed 
in the mortgage or in some other writing to the appointment of a receiver”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 
559.17, subd. 2 (if assignment of rents contains receivership clause, “the court shall, without 
regard to waste, adequacy of the security, or solvency of the mortgagor, appoint a receiver”); 
N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 254(10) (receivership clause “must be construed as meaning that the 
mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be 
entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the 
appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage”); N. 
Mex. Stat. Ann. § 44-8-4(A) (court “shall appoint a receiver in an action by a mortgagee or 
secured party … where such mortgage, security agreement, contract or other written agreement 
provides for the appointment of a receiver”).