District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] receiver.  See, e.g., United States v. Berk & Berk, 767 F. Supp. 593 (D. N.J. 1991); United States 
v. Drexel View II, Ltd., 661 F. Supp. 1120 (N.D. Ill. 1987).  
 
 Consistent with this recent authority, both the Restatement (Third) of Property: 
Mortgages and the Uniform Assignment of Rents Act take the view that a mortgagee/assignee of 
rents is “entitled” to the appointment of a receiver if the loan documents contain a clause under 
which the mortgagor consented to appointment.  Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages § 
4.3(b); UARA § 7(a). Furthermore, some state statutes explicitly make clear that the mortgagee 
is entitled to a receiver following default as a matter of right.  See, e.g., Ind. Code § 32-30-5-1 
(court “shall” appoint a receiver if “either the mortgagor or the owner of the property has agreed 
in the mortgage or in some other writing to the appointment of a receiver”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 
559.17, subd. 2 (if assignment of rents contains receivership clause, “the court shall, without 
regard to waste, adequacy of the security, or solvency of the mortgagor, appoint a receiver”); 
N.Y. Real Prop.