District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] community-property spouse must:   “(A) Not later than six months after appointment of the personal 
representative of the decedent, send a demand in a record to the personal representative; or 
 “(B) If a personal representative is not appointed, commence the action 
not later than three years after the death of the decedent.  
 “(b) Unless a timely demand is made under subsection (a)(1)(B) or (2)(A), the personal 
representative may distribute the assets of the decedent’s estate without personal liability for a 
community-property spouse’s claim under this chapter. 
“§ 19-2309. Right of heir, devisee, or nonprobate transferee. 
 “An heir, devisee, or nonprobate transferee of a deceased community-property spouse 
may assert a claim for relief with respect to a right under this chapter in accordance with the 
following rules: 
 “(1) In an action asserting a right in or to property, the heir, devisee, or nonprobate 
transferee must: 
 “(A) Not later than three years after the death of the decedent, commence an 
action against the surviving community-property spouse of the decedent who is in possession of