District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] property spouse” is defined in section 2(1) and recognizes that in some jurisdictions domestic or 
registered partners may acquire community property. The presumption does not apply to non-
community-property spouses or to those who have opted out of the community regime even if 
they acquire property while domiciled in a community property jurisdiction, as those individuals 
could not then acquire community property in that jurisdiction. 
Although stated in various ways, the blanket presumption of this section is common in 
community property jurisdictions. See, e.g	., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3-12(A) (“Property acquired 
during marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is presumed to be community property.”); 
Wisc. Stat. § 766.31(2) (“All property of spouse is presumed to be marital property.”); Tex. Fam. 
Code § 3.003(a) (“Property possessed by either spouse during or on dissolution of marriage is 
presumed to be community property”); La. Civ. Code art. 2340 (“Things in the possession of a