District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] property acquired during marriage is known as “transmutation.” As noted by scholars, “[t]he law 
in many community property states has moved toward requiring married couples to spell out 
their intentions regarding their property in writing.” C
HARLOTTE GOLDBERG, COMMUNITY 
PROPERTY 239 (2014). See, e.g ., Cal. Fam Code § 852(a) (“A transmutation of real or personal 
property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, 
consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.”); 
Idaho Code § 32-917 (“All contracts for marriage settlements must be in writing and executed 
and acknowledged or proved in like manner as conveyances of land are required to be exercised 
and acknowledged or proved.”); Hoskinson v. Hoskinson, 80 P.3d 1049 (Idaho 2003). 
For a waiver of rights under this act, the parties must comply with the standards for 
enforceability of a waiver of spousal property rights under the law of this state. See, e.g., Unif. 
Prob.