District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or other legal 60 
entity, whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of the District of Columbia and whether or not 61 
organized under the laws of the District of Columbia.   62 
“(5) “Similar basis” means conditions that have an effect on a vulnerable youth 63 
comparable to abuse, neglect, or abandonment, including the death of a parent.  64 
“(6) “Vulnerable youth” means an unmarried noncitizen who is at least 18 but 65 
younger than 21 years old.  66 
“§ 16-2399.02. Guardianship petition.   67 
“(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Division 68 
of the Superior Court to appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the 69 
proposed guardian and describe why:   70 
“(1) The appointment is in the best interests of the vulnerable youth;  71 
“(2) Reunification of the vulnerable youth with one or both parents is not viable 72 
due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under District law; and   73