The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in 92 response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship 93 proceeding. 94 “§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice. 95 “(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an 96 adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be 97 given to all parties and their attorneys. 98 “(b) When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the 99 service of a summons upon other persons. 100 5 “(c) If personal service under this section cannot be effected, then notice shall be made 101 constructively pursuant to rules of the Superior Court of