District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] shall be a ground for excluding evidence in any proceeding brought under this subchapter. 120 
“(g) The court may enter, modify, or terminate a guardianship order after considering all 121 
of the evidence presented, and after making a determination based upon a preponderance of the 122 
evidence that creation, modification, or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable 123  6 
youth’s best interests. If the court does not find that sufficient grounds exist to create, modify, or 124 
terminate a guardianship order, the petition may be dismissed. 125 
“§ 16-2399.07. Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth.  126 
“(a) After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court 127 
shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the court finds that the guardianship is in the 128 
vulnerable youth’s best interests.   129 
“(b) After the guardianship is established, upon request by the proposed guardian or the 130 
vulnerable youth, the court shall, if the court finds that the allegations in the petition pursuant to 131