District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth with 87 
his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and   88 
“(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest.  89 
“§ 16-2399.03. Parties.  90 
 “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian, 91 
and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in 92 
response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship 93 
proceeding. 94 
“§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice.  95 
“(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an 96 
adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be 97 
given to all parties and their attorneys. 98 
“(b) When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the 99 
service of a summons upon other persons. 100  5 
“(c) If personal service under this section cannot be effected, then notice shall be made 101