District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] vulnerable youth or vulnerable youth’s parents’ country of nationality or last habitual residence.   142 
“(c) The court may, upon motion of a party, modify or terminate a guardianship order when 143 
the modification or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth’s best 144 
interests.  145  7 
“(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the 146 
vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other 147 
such decisions.   148 
“(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate when 149 
the youth reaches age 21.   150 
“§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order. 151 
“(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have 152 
the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth: 153 
          “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not 154 
violated; 155 
           “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to 156 
promote the youth's stability and wellness; and 157 
            “(3) The guardianship will promote the physical, mental, and emotional health of 158 
the vulnerable youth.  159