District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] on seizure awareness at least 3 times during each school year for school personnel and agents, 78 
which shall include recognition of the signs and symptoms of seizures and the appropriate steps 79 
to be taken to respond to those symptoms.  80 
“(e) Schools shall notify, at a minimum, all school personnel with direct contact with 81 
students with seizure action plans of the availability of the training offered under subsection (d) 82 
of this section and authorize personnel to attend this training.”. 83 
(d) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.05) is amended as follows: 84 
 (1) The existing language is designated as subsection (a) 85 
 (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 86    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
5 
“(b)(1) An employee or agent trained pursuant to rules promulgated by the Mayor may 87 
administer a seizure treatment to a student with a valid seizure action plan; provided, that the 88 
responsible person has delivered the seizure treatment to be administered to the school. 89 
 “(2) A trained employee or agent need not be certified in order to administer 90 
seizure treatment .”. 91 
(e) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.08) is amended as follows: 92 
 (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “medication action plans” 93