establishment obtains a license. 543 “(4)(A) Execution by the Metropolitan Police Department of any final order to 544 close and seal the establishment shall occur within 7 days of the issuance of the final order. 545 “(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, if the 546 Metropolitan Police Department has not executed the final order within 5 days of issuance of the 547 final order, the final order shall continue to be executable and valid.”. 548 Sec. 5. Section 8 of the Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 22, 549 2023 (D.C. Law 24-332; D.C. Official Code § 7-1675.01), is amended as follows: 550 (a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 551 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows: 552 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 29 (A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “Alcoholic 553 Beverage and Cannabis Administration makes final determinations for the licensure of 554 unlicensed establishments pursuant to §§ 7-1671.06a and 7-1671.06b, for the first violation 555 of D.C. Official Code § 47-2844(a-2)(1B), the Mayor” and inserting the phrase “After the 556 Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Board (“ABC Board”) makes final determinations for the 557 licensure of unlicensed establishments pursuant to sections 7a and 7b of the Legalization of 558 Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective March