by striking the phrase “Establish sliding-scale 97 registration and annual renewal fees for all persons and entities required to register or obtain a 98 license pursuant to this act; provided” and inserting the phrase “Establish registration, sliding-99 scale registration, and annual renewal fees for all persons and entities required to register or 100 obtain a license pursuant to this act and permit the ABC Board, by rule, to make qualifying 101 patient and caregiver registrations available at no cost; provided” in its place. 102 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 6 (6) Paragraph (18) is repealed. 103 (c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows: 104 (1) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows: 105 “(b-1) An applicant that filed a medical cannabis retailer or internet retailer 106 license application with ABCA on July 1, 2024 shall be eligible to have its application 107 considered by the ABC Board.”. 108 (2) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows: 109 “(c-1) It shall be a violation of this act for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation 110 center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the 111 business