Cannabis 23 Program; and to amend the Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022 to clarify that the 24 Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Board has authority to enforce against commercial 25 property owners in whose properties are used to operate illegal cannabis businesses. 26 27 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 28 act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Temporary Amendment Act of 29 2024”. 30 Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective 31 February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as 32 follows: 33 (a) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection (c-34 1) to read as follows: 35 “(c-1) It shall be a violation of this act for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center, 36 manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is 37 2 compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal Use 38 Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; D.C. Official Code § passim); 39 provided, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer may have 40 signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.”. 41 (b) Section 7a(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)) is amended to read as follows: 42 “(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center, 43 retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the 44