90-calendar day open application period. 133 “(b) An action to enjoin any nuisance defined in subsection (a) of this section may be 134 brought in the name of the District of Columbia by the Attorney General for the District of 135 Columbia in the Civil Branch of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia against any person 136 conducting or maintaining such nuisance or knowingly permitting such nuisance to be conducted 137 or maintained.”. 138 Sec. 3. The Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 22, 2023 (D.C. 139 Law 24-332; 70 DCR 1582), is amended as follows: 140 (a) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1675.01) is amended as follows: 141 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 142 (A) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows: 143 (i) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase 144 “Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Administration makes final determinations for the licensure of 145 unlicensed establishments pursuant to §§ 7-1671.06a and 7-1671.06b, for the first violation 146 of D.C. Official Code § 47-2844(a-2)(1B), the Mayor” and inserting the phrase “Alcoholic 147 Beverage and Cannabis Board (“ABC Board”) makes final determinations for the licensure of 148 unlicensed establishments pursuant to sections 7a and 7b of the Legalization of Marijuana for 149 Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective March 22, 2023