District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(2) An affected ANC may protest the issuance of the license. 46 
“(3) The ABC Board shall hold a contested case protest hearing within 120 days 47 
of receiving a timely protest from an affected ANC pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.  48 
“(4) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all applications submitted to 49 
ABCA after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Emergency 50    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
3 
Amendment Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on January 9, 2024 (Enrolled version of 51 
Bill 25-XXX).”. 52 
 (c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 7–1671.06b) is amended by adding a new subsection 53 
(e) to read as follows: 54 
 “(e) An unlicensed establishment shall not display signage or imagery advertising 55 
relating to: 56 
 “(1) The prices of cannabis or cannabis product in the window;  57 
 “(2) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior of any window or on the 58 
exterior or interior of any door; or  59 
 “(3) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior or visible from the exterior of 60 
the unlicensed establishment or elsewhere in the District.”.  61 
 (d) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 7–1671.08) is amended as follows: 62