District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2022 to clarify that the Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Board has authority to enforce 20 
against commercial property owners in whose properties are used to operate illegal 21 
cannabis businesses. 22 
 23 
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 24 
act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Temporary Amendment Act of 25 
2024”. 26 
 Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective 27 
February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as 28 
follows: 29 
 (a) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection 30 
(c-1) to read as follows: 31    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
2 
“(c-1) It shall be a violation of this act for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center, 32 
manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is 33 
compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal 34 
Use Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; D.C. Official Code § 35 
passim); provided, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer 36 
may have signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.”. 37 
(b) Section 7a(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)) is amended to read as follows: 38 
 “(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center, 39 
retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the 40