District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2 
“(c-1) It shall be a violation of this act for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center, 32 
manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is 33 
compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal 34 
Use Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; D.C. Official Code § 35 
passim); provided, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer 36 
may have signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.”. 37 
(b) Section 7a(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)) is amended to read as follows: 38 
 “(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center, 39 
retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the 40 
Councilmember, and any Advisory Neighborhood Commission within 600 feet of where the 41 
establishment is or will be located (“affected ANC”), for a 45-calendar day public comment 42 
period. The ABC Board may extend the public comment period required by this paragraph in 43