follows: 34 (1) Subparagraph (A) is amended by striking the phrase “all Advisory 35 2 Neighborhood Commissions in the affected ward” and inserting the phrase "any Advisory 36 Neighborhood Commission within 600 feet of where the establishment is or will be located 37 (“affected ANC”)” in its place. 38 (2) A new subparagraph (E) is added to read as follows: 39 “(E) The ABC Board may extend the public comment period set forth in paragraph 40 (A) of this subsection by an additional 30-calendar days in response to a written request 41 submitted by either an affected ANC or the applicant.”. 42 (b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection 43 (q-1) to read as follows: 44 “(q-1)(1) No retailer license shall be issued for a facility that is located within 400 45 feet from another facility operating under a retailer license. 46 “(2) In determining whether a retailer application is eligible to be 47 approved, the ABC Board shall ensure that the retailer application will not be located within 400 48 feet of a previously submitted retailer application filed timely by another applicant. 49 “(3) ABCA shall proceed forward with the application filed by the facility 50 that is first in time.