District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2 
 
Neighborhood Commissions in the affected ward” and inserting the phrase "any Advisory 29 
Neighborhood Commission within 600 feet of where the establishment is or will be located 30 
(“affected ANC”)” in its place. 31 
(2) A new subparagraph (E) is added to read as follows: 32 
“(E) The ABC Board may extend the public comment period set forth in paragraph  33 
(A) of this subsection by an additional 30-calendar days in response to a written request 34 
submitted by either an affected ANC or the applicant.”.  35 
(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection 36 
(q-1) to read as follows:  37 
“(q-1)(1) No retailer license shall be issued for a facility that is located within 400 38 
feet from another facility operating under a retailer license.   39 
    “(2) In determining whether a retailer application is eligible to be 40 
approved, the ABC Board shall ensure that the retailer application will not be located within 400 41 
feet of a previously submitted retailer application filed timely by another applicant. 42 
 “(3) ABCA shall proceed forward with the application filed by the facility 43 
that is first in time.  If the application is subsequently denied, ABCA shall proceed with the 44 
application that is second in time, third in time, et cetera, until an application is approved.”. 45