District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (a) Section 7(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-208(c)) is amended by adding a new paragraph 101 
(3) to read as follows: 102 
“(3) The educational institution, after five unexcused absences in a marking period, 103 
and prior to referring the minor student according to the requirements set forth in paragraph (1) of 104 
this subsection, shall: 105 
 “(A) Meet and intervene with the student; and 106 
 “(B) Develop an action plan and strategies that are school-based or 107 
community-based to enhance the minor student’s attendance.”.  108 
(b) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 38-209) is amended to read as follows: 109 
“Sec. 8. Reporting requirements. 110   
5 
“(a) By July 15 of each year, beginning in 2014, the Office of the Attorney General shall 111 
submit to the Mayor and the Secretary to the Council a truancy status report on the preceding 112 
school year, which shall include the number of: 113 
 “(1) Referrals it received from each educational institution; 114 
 “(2) Cases it filed pursuant to this act, and the outcome of each; 115 
 “(3) Child-in-need of supervision cases filed pursuant to this act, and the outcome 116 
of each; and  117