District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Department’s complaint hotline.” 
 (4) Paragraph (13B) is redesignated as paragraph (13C). 
 (5) A new paragraph (13B) is added to read as follows: 
 “(13B) “Person” means any individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, general 
partner of a partnership, limited liability company, registered limited liability partnership, foreign 
limited liability partnership, association, corporation, unincorporated business, company, 
syndicate, estate, trust, business trust, trustee, trustee in bankruptcy, receiver, executor, 
administrator, assignee, fiduciary, or entity of any kind.” 
 (b) Section 2363 (D.C. Official Code § 2-218.63) is amended as follows:  
 (1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “, in accordance with 
procedure set forth in subsection (e) of this section,”. 
(2) Subsection (e) is amended as follows:  
 (A) Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) are amended to read as follows:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
2 
 
 “(e)(1)(A) Any person may file with the Department a formal or informal complaint 
alleging a violation of this act.