District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] That the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority provides a 100 percent match for this 
payment; and $2,400,000 for grants authorized under Section 2912 of the American Rescue Plan    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
6 
 
Act to assist low-income households that pay a high proportion of household income for drinking 
water and wastewater services. 
 
FEDERAL PAYMENT TO THE WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN AREA TRANSIT AUTHORITY 
 For a Federal payment to the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, to remain 
available until September 30, 2025, $200,000,000. 
 
 Sec. 3. Compensation of the Chief Financial Officer. 
 Section 424(b)(2)(E) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved April 17, 
1995 (109 Stat. 142; D.C. Official Code § 1-204.24b(b)(5)), is amended to read as follows: 
 “(E) PAY.—The Chief Financial Officer shall be paid at the greater of: 
 “(i) A rate such that the total amount of compensation paid during 
any calendar year is equal to the limit on total pay which is applicable during the year under 
section 5307 of title 5, United States Code, to an employee described in section 5307(d) of such 
title; or 
 “(ii) A rate established in law by the District of Columbia; 
provided, that any rate established pursuant to this clause which is applicable to any individual 
serving as the Chief Financial Officer shall not be reduced during any period of that individual’s